Salem College vs. Middle Tennessee State University

Deciding between Salem College and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College
Middle Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Middle Tennessee State University #664
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Middle Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Middle Tennessee State University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Middle Tennessee State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Middle Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Middle Tennessee State University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Middle Tennessee State University $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 46%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Middle Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 64%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Salem College Details
  • Middle Tennessee State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Middle Tennessee State University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.

Salem College vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Tennessee State University than Salem College ($13,859 vs. $18,668).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Tennessee State University are 10.7% lower than at Salem College ($12,242 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 229.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $23,582 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $10,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.2% higher at Salem College than at Middle Tennessee State University (about $2,274 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $31,574.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Middle Tennessee State University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 181.3% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($30,001 vs. $10,665).

Salem College vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and Salem College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Middle Tennessee State University (1120).
  • Incoming Middle Tennessee State University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Middle Tennessee State University (69.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.

Salem College vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Middle Tennessee State University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,300 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $5,242 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($21,758 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($224 vs. $279).
  • More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.