Salem College vs. MBBC
Deciding between Salem College and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salem College
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- Salem College
- MBBC
- Location
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem College 549
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salem College
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salem College
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Salem College
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salem College $33,848
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salem College $13,710
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salem College $18,668
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salem College $30,001
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salem College 100%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salem College
- MBBC
- Applied
-
Salem College 2,246
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem College 1,722
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem College 1150
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem College 19
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salem College 3.3
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salem College B+
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salem College
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salem College 16/22
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salem College Test optional
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salem College
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Salem College
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salem College 9:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salem College
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Salem College 53%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salem College $35,000
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salem College 53%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salem College $27,000
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salem College $279
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salem College
- MBBC
- % Men
-
Salem College 2%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salem College 98%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salem College High
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salem College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Salem College 55%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salem College 3%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salem College 22%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salem College 12%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salem College 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salem College 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salem College 3%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Salem College 1%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salem College 4%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Salem College
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
Salem College 76%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salem College 20%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maranatha Baptist University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (960 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
Salem College vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salem College or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than MBBC ($18,668 vs. $28,415).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 30.4% lower than at Salem College ($9,548 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 57.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $12,298 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.1% higher at Salem College than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $12,298 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 239% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($30,001 vs. $8,850).
Salem College vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Salem College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 50 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
- Incoming MBBC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
- Accepted freshman MBBC students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Salem College (3.3).
- Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than MBBC (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
Salem College vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salem College and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from Maranatha Baptist University earn a median of about $400 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($15,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($160 vs. $279).
- More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.