SNC vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester

Deciding between Saint Norbert College and University of Minnesota Rochester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Rochester, MN
  • Setting
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • SNC 2,032
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 578
  • Type
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SNC #460
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Status
  • SNC Non-profit
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SNC
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SNC $45,580
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $15,016
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SNC $45,580
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $15,016
  • Room & Board
  • SNC $14,004
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $13,994
  • Average Net Price
  • SNC $27,880
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $14,953
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SNC $31,473
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $14,057
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SNC 100%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SNC 3,304
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 1,269
  • Admitted
  • SNC 2,833
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 901
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SNC 85.7%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 71%
  • Enrolled
  • SNC 13.6%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SNC 1160
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • SNC 24
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • SNC 3.57
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SNC A-
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SNC Challenging
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • SNC
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Low
  • ACT Range
  • SNC 21/28
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 950/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SNC Test optional
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SNC
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Jul 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SNC 14:1
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SNC 70%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SNC $50,900
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $58,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SNC 80%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SNC $27,000
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $20,185
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SNC $279
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester $208
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SNC 45%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 21%
  • % Women
  • SNC 55%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 79%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SNC Very Low
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Low
  • HBCU
  • SNC No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • % White
  • SNC 89%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 79%
  • % Asian
  • SNC 1%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 9%
  • % Black
  • SNC 1%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • SNC 4%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 3%
  • % Native American
  • SNC 1%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SNC 0%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SNC 2%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 2%
  • % International
  • SNC 2%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SNC 0%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SNC 75%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SNC 23%
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SNC Yes
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SNC No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • Meal Plan
  • SNC Yes
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SNC No
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SNC Yes
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI with University of Minnesota Rochester in Rochester, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Norbert College is larger than University of Minnesota-Rochester based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 578 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Norbert College is located in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Minnesota Rochester is in Rochester, MN (Midsize City setting).
  • Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Minnesota Rochester is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Norbert College 14:1; University of Minnesota Rochester 13:1.

SNC vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SNC or University of Minnesota-Rochester? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Minnesota Rochester than SNC ($14,953 vs. $27,880).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Minnesota Rochester are 0.1% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($13,994 vs. $14,004).
  • Saint Norbert College is 203.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Minnesota-Rochester (about $30,564 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $15,016.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 203.5% higher at SNC than at University of Minnesota Rochester (about $30,564 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $15,016.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Norbert College than at University of Minnesota Rochester (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 123.9% larger than aid received by University of Minnesota Rochester students ($31,473 vs. $14,057).

SNC vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SNC or University of Minnesota-Rochester? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Minnesota-Rochester and SNC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Minnesota Rochester (1170) is 10 points higher than at SNC (1160).
  • Incoming University of Minnesota-Rochester students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SNC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Norbert College 1033/1290; University of Minnesota Rochester 950/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Norbert College 21/28; University of Minnesota Rochester 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SNC - Test optional; University of Minnesota-Rochester - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Minnesota-Rochester Jul 31, 2027.
  • SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than University of Minnesota-Rochester (71%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at SNC vs. 20.3% at University of Minnesota-Rochester.

SNC vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SNC and University of Minnesota-Rochester? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Minnesota Rochester earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Minnesota Rochester graduates have a $6,815 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($20,185 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($208 vs. $279).
  • More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Minnesota-Rochester students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.