Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. MIAD
Deciding between Saint Mary's University of Minnesota and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
-
Overview
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- Location
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN
-
MIAD Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Distant Town
-
MIAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 4,505
-
MIAD 838
-
-
- Type
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Private 4 Year
-
MIAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Roman Catholic
-
MIAD -
-
-
- Status
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Non-profit
-
MIAD Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $11,200
-
MIAD $10,955
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $22,032
-
MIAD $27,579
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $35,348
-
MIAD $26,015
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 100%
-
MIAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- Applied
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,441
-
MIAD 1,039
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,337
-
MIAD 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 92.8%
-
MIAD 60.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18.8%
-
MIAD 33.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3.49
-
MIAD 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota B+
-
MIAD B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Unavailable
-
MIAD Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
MIAD 940/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Test-free
-
MIAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027
-
MIAD Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1
-
MIAD 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Business (48%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
MIAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 62%
-
MIAD 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $48,400
-
MIAD $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 72%
-
MIAD 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $23,250
-
MIAD $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $240
-
MIAD $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- % Men
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 37%
-
MIAD 19%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 63%
-
MIAD 81%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Low
-
MIAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 59%
-
MIAD 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 2%
-
MIAD 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 7%
-
MIAD 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 5%
-
MIAD 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1%
-
MIAD 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3%
-
MIAD 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 23%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- % In-State
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 65%
-
MIAD 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 33%
-
MIAD 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- MIAD
- Campus Housing
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
MIAD Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
MIAD Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
MIAD No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
MIAD No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Mary's University of Minnesota in Winona, MN with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (4,505 students vs. 838 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is located in Winona, MN (Distant Town setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. MIAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than MIAD ($22,032 vs. $27,579).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 2.2% lower than at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota ($10,955 vs. $11,200).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is 3.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MIAD (about $1,337 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $43,743.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (about $1,337 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $43,743.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota as at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students is 35.9% larger than aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students ($35,348 vs. $26,015).
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. MIAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Saint Mary's University of Minnesota.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota - Test-free; MIAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027; MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at MIAD (3.08).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota has a higher acceptance rate (92.8%) than MIAD (60.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. 33.2% at MIAD.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint Mary's University of Minnesota and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's (57%).
- Graduates from Saint Mary's University of Minnesota earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.