Saint John's vs. Montreat College

Deciding between Saint Johns University and Montreat College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Johns University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint John's Collegeville, MN
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • Setting
  • Saint John's Rural Fringe
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint John's 1,572
  • Montreat College 962
  • Type
  • Saint John's Private 4 Year
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint John's #309
  • Montreat College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint John's Roman Catholic
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Saint John's Non-profit
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint John's
  • Montreat College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Room & Board
  • Saint John's $12,430
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint John's $28,504
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint John's $40,035
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint John's 100%
  • Montreat College 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint John's 1,685
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • Admitted
  • Saint John's 1,527
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint John's 90.6%
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint John's 21.9%
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint John's 1080
  • Montreat College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint John's 24
  • Montreat College 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint John's 3.51
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint John's A-
  • Montreat College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint John's Moderate
  • Montreat College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint John's
  • Montreat College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint John's 21/27
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Saint John's 941/1228
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint John's Test optional
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint John's
  • Montreat College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint John's 12:1
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint John's
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint John's 80%
  • Montreat College 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint John's $64,400
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint John's 87%
  • Montreat College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint John's $27,000
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint John's $279
  • Montreat College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint John's 96%
  • Montreat College 50%
  • % Women
  • Saint John's 4%
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint John's Low
  • Montreat College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saint John's No
  • Montreat College No
  • % White
  • Saint John's 80%
  • Montreat College 64%
  • % Asian
  • Saint John's 3%
  • Montreat College 2%
  • % Black
  • Saint John's 3%
  • Montreat College 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint John's 6%
  • Montreat College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Saint John's 1%
  • Montreat College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint John's 0%
  • Montreat College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint John's 1%
  • Montreat College 3%
  • % International
  • Saint John's 5%
  • Montreat College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint John's 0%
  • Montreat College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint John's 83%
  • Montreat College 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint John's 17%
  • Montreat College 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint John's Yes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint John's No
  • Montreat College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint John's Yes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint John's No
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint John's No
  • Montreat College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Johns University in Collegeville, MN with Montreat College in Montreat, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Johns University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (1,572 students vs. 962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Johns University is located in Collegeville, MN (Rural Fringe setting); Montreat College is in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Saint Johns University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Johns University 12:1; Montreat College 11:1.

Saint John's vs. Montreat College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint John's or Montreat College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montreat College than Saint John's ($28,112 vs. $28,504).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 4.3% lower than at Saint Johns University ($11,890 vs. $12,430).
  • Saint Johns University is 53.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $19,366 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $36,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.1% higher at Saint John's than at Montreat College (about $19,366 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $36,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Johns University than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Johns University students is 110.8% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($40,035 vs. $18,992).

Saint John's vs. Montreat College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint John's or Montreat College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montreat College and Saint John's.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 50 points higher than at Saint John's (1080).
  • Incoming Saint John's students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Montreat College (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Johns University 941/1228; Montreat College 1030/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Johns University 21/27; Montreat College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint John's - Test optional; Montreat College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Saint John's students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
  • Saint John's has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Saint John's vs. 17.9% at Montreat College.

Saint John's vs. Montreat College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint John's and Montreat College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Johns University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Saint Johns University earn a median of about $23,500 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,400 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Saint John's graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint John's graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Saint John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.