Saint John's Seminary vs. WPI

Deciding between Saint John's Seminary and Worcester Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint John's Seminary Brighton, MA
  • WPI Worcester, MA
  • Setting
  • Saint John's Seminary Large City
  • WPI Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint John's Seminary 86
  • WPI 7,584
  • Type
  • Saint John's Seminary Private 4 Year
  • WPI Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint John's Seminary Roman Catholic
  • WPI -
  • Status
  • Saint John's Seminary Non-profit
  • WPI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint John's Seminary $24,915
  • WPI $60,965
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint John's Seminary $24,915
  • WPI $60,965
  • Room & Board
  • Saint John's Seminary $11,700
  • WPI $18,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI $47,372
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint John's Seminary $0
  • WPI $31,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint John's Seminary 0%
  • WPI 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 12,559
  • Admitted
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 7,555
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI 60.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint John's Seminary Unavailable
  • WPI Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI
  • SAT Range
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint John's Seminary Not reported
  • WPI Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint John's Seminary
  • WPI Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint John's Seminary 4:1
  • WPI 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint John's Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • WPI
    • Engineering (61%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (5%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint John's Seminary N/A
  • WPI $82,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 92%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint John's Seminary N/A
  • WPI $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint John's Seminary N/A
  • WPI $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint John's Seminary 81%
  • WPI 68%
  • % Women
  • Saint John's Seminary 19%
  • WPI 32%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint John's Seminary Medium
  • WPI Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saint John's Seminary No
  • WPI No
  • % White
  • Saint John's Seminary 76%
  • WPI 63%
  • % Asian
  • Saint John's Seminary 9%
  • WPI 5%
  • % Black
  • Saint John's Seminary 0%
  • WPI 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint John's Seminary 3%
  • WPI 8%
  • % Native American
  • Saint John's Seminary 0%
  • WPI 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint John's Seminary 0%
  • WPI 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint John's Seminary 0%
  • WPI 3%
  • % International
  • Saint John's Seminary 12%
  • WPI 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint John's Seminary 0%
  • WPI 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 48%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint John's Seminary -
  • WPI 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint John's Seminary Yes
  • WPI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint John's Seminary No
  • WPI No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint John's Seminary Yes
  • WPI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint John's Seminary Yes
  • WPI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint John's Seminary No
  • WPI No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint John's Seminary in Brighton, MA with Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Saint John's Seminary based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 86 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint John's Seminary is located in Brighton, MA (Large City setting); Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Saint John's Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint John's Seminary 4:1; Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1.

Saint John's Seminary vs. WPI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint John's Seminary or WPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint John's Seminary are 36.4% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($11,700 vs. $18,386).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 144.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint John's Seminary (about $36,050 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $24,915.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144.7% higher at WPI than at Saint John's Seminary (about $36,050 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $24,915.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Saint John's Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Saint John's Seminary vs. WPI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint John's Seminary or WPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPI and Saint John's Seminary.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint John's Seminary - Not reported; WPI - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.

Saint John's Seminary vs. WPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint John's Seminary and WPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.