St. Bona vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between St Bonaventure University and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Bonaventure University
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Bona Remote Town
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Bona 2,752
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
St. Bona Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Bona #524
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Bona Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Bona Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Bona
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Bona $41,735
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Bona $41,735
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Bona $15,300
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Bona $27,373
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Bona $29,720
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Bona 99%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
St. Bona 4,207
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Bona 3,435
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Bona 81.6%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Bona 17.2%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Bona 1180
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Bona 27
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Bona 3.48
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Bona B+
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Bona Challenging
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Bona
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Bona 24/30
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Bona 1065/1290
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Bona Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Bona 13:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Bona
- Business (29%)
- Communication (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Bona 63%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Bona $48,800
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Bona 72%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Bona $27,000
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Bona $279
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
St. Bona 47%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Bona 53%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Bona Low
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Bona No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Bona 69%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Bona 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Bona 6%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Bona 7%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Bona 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Bona 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Bona 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Bona 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Bona 9%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
St. Bona 77%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Bona 18%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Bona
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
St. Bona Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Bona No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Bona Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Bona Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Bona No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St Bonaventure University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (2,752 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Bonaventure University is located in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Bonaventure University 13:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
St. Bona vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Bona or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than St. Bona ($18,581 vs. $27,373).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 5.4% lower than at St Bonaventure University ($14,474 vs. $15,300).
- St Bonaventure University is 189.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $27,327 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72.9% higher at St. Bona than at Penn State Beaver (about $17,601 more per year; $41,735.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Bonaventure University than at Penn State Beaver (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Bonaventure University students is 228.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($29,720 vs. $9,045).
St. Bona vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Bona or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and St. Bona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 10 points higher than at St. Bona (1180).
- Incoming St. Bona students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 1065/1290; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Bonaventure University 24/30; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Bona - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than St. Bona (81.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at St. Bona vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
St. Bona vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Bona and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Bonaventure University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than St. Bona graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than St. Bona graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Bona graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More St. Bona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.