St. Ambrose University vs. MIAD
Deciding between Saint Ambrose University and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Ambrose University
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
-
Overview
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- Location
-
St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
-
MIAD Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Ambrose University Small City
-
MIAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Ambrose University 2,498
-
MIAD 838
-
-
- Type
-
St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
-
MIAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Ambrose University #441
-
MIAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
-
MIAD -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Ambrose University Non-profit
-
MIAD Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Ambrose University
-
MIAD
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Ambrose University $13,378
-
MIAD $10,955
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Ambrose University $25,345
-
MIAD $27,579
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Ambrose University $25,877
-
MIAD $26,015
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Ambrose University 100%
-
MIAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- Applied
-
St. Ambrose University 2,964
-
MIAD 1,039
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Ambrose University 2,292
-
MIAD 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Ambrose University 77.3%
-
MIAD 60.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Ambrose University 16.7%
-
MIAD 33.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Ambrose University 1050
-
MIAD 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Ambrose University 22
-
MIAD 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Ambrose University 3.39
-
MIAD 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Ambrose University B+
-
MIAD B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Ambrose University Easy
-
MIAD Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Ambrose University
-
MIAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Ambrose University 20/25
-
MIAD 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Ambrose University 930/1170
-
MIAD 940/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Ambrose University Test optional
-
MIAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Ambrose University
-
MIAD Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Ambrose University 11:1
-
MIAD 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Ambrose University
- Business (32%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
MIAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Ambrose University 62%
-
MIAD 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Ambrose University $48,300
-
MIAD $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Ambrose University 71%
-
MIAD 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Ambrose University $25,764
-
MIAD $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Ambrose University $266
-
MIAD $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- % Men
-
St. Ambrose University 43%
-
MIAD 19%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Ambrose University 57%
-
MIAD 81%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Ambrose University Very Low
-
MIAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Ambrose University 80%
-
MIAD 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Ambrose University 1%
-
MIAD 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
MIAD 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Ambrose University 6%
-
MIAD 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Ambrose University 2%
-
MIAD 5%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
MIAD 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Ambrose University 4%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- % In-State
-
St. Ambrose University 38%
-
MIAD 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Ambrose University 60%
-
MIAD 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Ambrose University
- MIAD
- Campus Housing
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
MIAD Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
MIAD Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
MIAD No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
MIAD No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Ambrose University is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 838 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Ambrose University is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Ambrose University 11:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.
St. Ambrose University vs. MIAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Ambrose University or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Ambrose University than MIAD ($25,345 vs. $27,579).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 18.1% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($10,955 vs. $13,378).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 19.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Ambrose University (about $7,085 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $36,658.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.3% higher at MIAD than at Saint Ambrose University (about $7,085 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $36,658.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Ambrose University as at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Saint Ambrose University students ($26,015 vs. $25,877).
St. Ambrose University vs. MIAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Ambrose University or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and St. Ambrose University .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Ambrose University (1050) is 10 points higher than at MIAD (1040).
- Incoming MIAD students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at St. Ambrose University ).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Ambrose University 930/1170; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Ambrose University 20/25; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Ambrose University - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St. Ambrose University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at MIAD (3.08).
- St. Ambrose University has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than MIAD (60.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at St. Ambrose University vs. 33.2% at MIAD.
St. Ambrose University vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Ambrose University and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Ambrose University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's (57%).
- Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Ambrose University graduates have a $1,236 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($25,764 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Ambrose University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.