St. Ambrose University vs. Cottey College
Deciding between Saint Ambrose University and Cottey College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Ambrose University
Cottey College
-
Overview
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- Location
-
St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
-
Cottey College Nevada, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Ambrose University Small City
-
Cottey College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Ambrose University 2,498
-
Cottey College 254
-
-
- Type
-
St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
-
Cottey College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Ambrose University #441
-
Cottey College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Ambrose University Non-profit
-
Cottey College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Ambrose University sau.edu
-
Cottey College cottey.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Ambrose University
-
Cottey College
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Ambrose University $13,378
-
Cottey College $11,240
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Ambrose University $25,345
-
Cottey College $14,704
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Ambrose University $25,877
-
Cottey College $24,565
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Ambrose University 100%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- Applied
-
St. Ambrose University 2,964
-
Cottey College 636
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Ambrose University 2,292
-
Cottey College 440
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Ambrose University 77.3%
-
Cottey College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Ambrose University 16.7%
-
Cottey College 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Ambrose University 1050
-
Cottey College 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Ambrose University 22
-
Cottey College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Ambrose University 3.39
-
Cottey College 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Ambrose University B+
-
Cottey College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Ambrose University Easy
-
Cottey College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Ambrose University
-
Cottey College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Ambrose University 20/25
-
Cottey College 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Ambrose University 930/1170
-
Cottey College 1030/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Ambrose University Test optional
-
Cottey College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Ambrose University
-
Cottey College
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Ambrose University 11:1
-
Cottey College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Ambrose University
- Business (32%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Cottey College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Ambrose University 62%
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Ambrose University $48,300
-
Cottey College $33,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Ambrose University 71%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Ambrose University $25,764
-
Cottey College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Ambrose University $266
-
Cottey College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- % Men
-
St. Ambrose University 43%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Ambrose University 57%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Ambrose University Very Low
-
Cottey College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Ambrose University 80%
-
Cottey College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Ambrose University 1%
-
Cottey College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
Cottey College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Ambrose University 6%
-
Cottey College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
Cottey College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Ambrose University 2%
-
Cottey College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
Cottey College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Ambrose University 4%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- % In-State
-
St. Ambrose University 38%
-
Cottey College 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Ambrose University 60%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Ambrose University
- Cottey College
- Campus Housing
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
Cottey College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
Cottey College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA with Cottey College in Nevada, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Ambrose University is larger than Cottey College based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 254 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Ambrose University is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Cottey College is in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Ambrose University 11:1; Cottey College 6:1.
St. Ambrose University vs. Cottey College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Ambrose University or Cottey College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cottey College than St. Ambrose University ($14,704 vs. $25,345).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cottey College are 16% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($11,240 vs. $13,378).
- Saint Ambrose University is 33% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cottey College (about $9,096 more per year; $36,658.00 vs. $27,562.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33% higher at St. Ambrose University than at Cottey College (about $9,096 more per year; $36,658.00 vs. $27,562.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Ambrose University as at Cottey College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Ambrose University students is 5.3% larger than aid received by Cottey College students ($25,877 vs. $24,565).
St. Ambrose University vs. Cottey College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Ambrose University or Cottey College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cottey College and St. Ambrose University .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cottey College (1080) is 30 points higher than at St. Ambrose University (1050).
- Incoming St. Ambrose University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Cottey College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Ambrose University 930/1170; Cottey College 1030/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Ambrose University 20/25; Cottey College 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Ambrose University - Test optional; Cottey College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman St. Ambrose University students have the same average high school GPA (3.39) as students at Cottey College (3.39).
- St. Ambrose University has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Cottey College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at St. Ambrose University vs. 21.6% at Cottey College.
St. Ambrose University vs. Cottey College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Ambrose University and Cottey College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Cottey College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $13,764 lower median loan debt than St. Ambrose University graduates ($12,000 vs. $25,764).
- Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $142 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Ambrose University graduates ($124 vs. $266).
- More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cottey College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.