Rutgers vs. Salve Regina University
Deciding between Rutgers University New Brunswick and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University New Brunswick
Salve Regina University
-
Overview
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- Location
-
Rutgers New Brunswick, NJ
-
Salve Regina University Newport, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers Small City
-
Salve Regina University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers 52,269
-
Salve Regina University 2,791
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers Public 4 Year
-
Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers #114
-
Salve Regina University #279
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers -
-
Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers Non-profit
-
Salve Regina University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers rutgers.edu
-
Salve Regina University salve.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers $17,929
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers $37,441
-
Salve Regina University $50,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers $15,714
-
Salve Regina University $18,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers $20,522
-
Salve Regina University $38,307
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers $16,742
-
Salve Regina University $32,350
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers 50%
-
Salve Regina University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- Applied
-
Rutgers 68,614
-
Salve Regina University 6,202
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers 39,899
-
Salve Regina University 4,228
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers 58.1%
-
Salve Regina University 68.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers 20.5%
-
Salve Regina University 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers 1410
-
Salve Regina University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers 30
-
Salve Regina University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers 3.3
-
Salve Regina University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers B+
-
Salve Regina University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers Exceptional
-
Salve Regina University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers Low
-
Salve Regina University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers 28/33
-
Salve Regina University 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers 1310/1500
-
Salve Regina University 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers Test optional
-
Salve Regina University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers
-
Salve Regina University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers 16:1
-
Salve Regina University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Salve Regina University
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers 77%
-
Salve Regina University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers $66,200
-
Salve Regina University $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers 68%
-
Salve Regina University 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers $22,215
-
Salve Regina University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers $229
-
Salve Regina University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- % Men
-
Rutgers 46%
-
Salve Regina University 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers 54%
-
Salve Regina University 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers Very High
-
Salve Regina University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers 42%
-
Salve Regina University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers 26%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers 7%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers 13%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers 0%
-
Salve Regina University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers 3%
-
Salve Regina University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers 7%
-
Salve Regina University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers 2%
-
Salve Regina University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- % In-State
-
Rutgers 75%
-
Salve Regina University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers 13%
-
Salve Regina University 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers
- Salve Regina University
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers No
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Salve Regina University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers Yes
-
Salve Regina University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University New Brunswick in New Brunswick, NJ with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University New Brunswick is larger than Salve Regina University based on total student enrollment (52,269 students vs. 2,791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, NJ (Small City setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Rutgers University New Brunswick is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University New Brunswick 16:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.
Rutgers vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University New Brunswick than Salve Regina University ($20,522 vs. $38,307).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University New Brunswick are 15.3% lower than at Salve Regina University ($15,714 vs. $18,550).
- Salve Regina University is 179.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers (about $32,171 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $17,929.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.8% higher at Salve Regina University than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (about $12,659 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $37,441.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salve Regina University than at Rutgers University New Brunswick (100% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salve Regina University students is 93.2% larger than aid received by Rutgers University New Brunswick students ($32,350 vs. $16,742).
Rutgers vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Rutgers.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rutgers University New Brunswick (1410) is 160 points higher than at Salve Regina University (1250).
- Incoming Rutgers students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Salve Regina University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University New Brunswick 1310/1500; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University New Brunswick 28/33; Salve Regina University 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Salve Regina University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Rutgers (3.3).
- Salve Regina University has a higher acceptance rate (68.2%) than Rutgers (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.5% at Rutgers vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.
Rutgers vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rutgers University New Brunswick's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Salve Regina University's (73%).
- Graduates from Rutgers University New Brunswick earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Salve Regina University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University New Brunswick graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.