Rutgers University-Camden vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rutgers University Camden

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • Rutgers University-Camden Small City
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rutgers University-Camden #172
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rutgers University-Camden -
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden 94%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1180
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 22
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rutgers University-Camden B+
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rutgers University-Camden Average
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rutgers University-Camden Low
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 61%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rutgers University-Camden 68%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rutgers University-Camden $229
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rutgers University-Camden 41%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • Rutgers University-Camden 59%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rutgers University-Camden High
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • Rutgers University-Camden 55%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • Rutgers University-Camden 9%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • Rutgers University-Camden 16%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rutgers University-Camden 13%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rutgers University-Camden 4%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 80%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 15%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Learn More
  • Rutgers University-Camden Details
  • Penn State Beaver Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Camden is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Rutgers University-Camden ($18,581 vs. $19,821).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 0.7% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($14,376 vs. $14,474).
  • Rutgers University Camden is 23.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $3,356 more per year; $17,764.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.5% higher at Rutgers University-Camden than at Penn State Beaver (about $13,142 more per year; $37,276.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rutgers University Camden than at Penn State Beaver (94% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rutgers University Camden students is 84.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($16,726 vs. $9,045).

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Rutgers University-Camden.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 10 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
  • Incoming Penn State Beaver students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Camden's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Penn State Beaver graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $4,603 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($22,215 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($229 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Camden students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.