Rutgers University-Camden vs. Hofstra

Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and Hofstra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rutgers University Camden
Hofstra University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
  • Hofstra Hempstead, NY
  • Setting
  • Rutgers University-Camden Small City
  • Hofstra Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
  • Hofstra 10,685
  • Type
  • Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
  • Hofstra Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rutgers University-Camden #172
  • Hofstra #194
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rutgers University-Camden -
  • Hofstra -
  • Status
  • Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
  • Hofstra Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Hofstra
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
  • Hofstra $57,660
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
  • Hofstra $57,660
  • Room & Board
  • Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
  • Hofstra $18,082
  • Average Net Price
  • Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
  • Hofstra $35,792
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
  • Hofstra $35,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rutgers University-Camden 94%
  • Hofstra 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
  • Hofstra 25,021
  • Admitted
  • Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
  • Hofstra 17,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
  • Hofstra 68.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
  • Hofstra 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1180
  • Hofstra 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rutgers University-Camden 22
  • Hofstra 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
  • Hofstra 3.74
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rutgers University-Camden B+
  • Hofstra A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rutgers University-Camden Average
  • Hofstra Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rutgers University-Camden Low
  • Hofstra Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
  • Hofstra 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
  • Hofstra 1230/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
  • Hofstra Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Hofstra
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
  • Hofstra 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rutgers University-Camden
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Hofstra
    • Business (30%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rutgers University-Camden 61%
  • Hofstra 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
  • Hofstra $59,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rutgers University-Camden 68%
  • Hofstra 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
  • Hofstra $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rutgers University-Camden $229
  • Hofstra $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rutgers University-Camden 41%
  • Hofstra 40%
  • % Women
  • Rutgers University-Camden 59%
  • Hofstra 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rutgers University-Camden High
  • Hofstra High
  • HBCU
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Hofstra No
  • % White
  • Rutgers University-Camden 55%
  • Hofstra 57%
  • % Asian
  • Rutgers University-Camden 9%
  • Hofstra 9%
  • % Black
  • Rutgers University-Camden 16%
  • Hofstra 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rutgers University-Camden 13%
  • Hofstra 14%
  • % Native American
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • Hofstra 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • Hofstra 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rutgers University-Camden 4%
  • Hofstra 2%
  • % International
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1%
  • Hofstra 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2%
  • Hofstra 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 80%
  • Hofstra 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rutgers University-Camden 15%
  • Hofstra 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Hofstra No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Hofstra Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hofstra University is larger than Rutgers University-Camden based on total student enrollment (10,685 students vs. 5,675 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); Hofstra University is in Hempstead, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hofstra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; Hofstra University 13:1.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Hofstra Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or Hofstra? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Camden than Hofstra ($19,821 vs. $35,792).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 20.5% lower than at Hofstra University ($14,376 vs. $18,082).
  • Hofstra University is 224.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Camden (about $39,896 more per year; $57,660.00 vs. $17,764.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.7% higher at Hofstra than at Rutgers University Camden (about $20,384 more per year; $57,660.00 vs. $37,276.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hofstra University than at Rutgers University Camden (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hofstra University students is 109.6% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Camden students ($35,061 vs. $16,726).

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Hofstra Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or Hofstra? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hofstra and Rutgers University-Camden.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hofstra University (1320) is 140 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
  • Incoming Hofstra students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; Hofstra University 1230/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; Hofstra University 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; Hofstra - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hofstra students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
  • Hofstra has a higher acceptance rate (68.1%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 10.3% at Hofstra.

Rutgers University-Camden vs. Hofstra Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and Hofstra? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Camden's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Hofstra University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Hofstra graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $59,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $1,285 lower median loan debt than Hofstra graduates ($22,215 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hofstra graduates ($229 vs. $242).
  • More Hofstra graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Camden students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.