Rutgers University-Camden vs. Bryant University
Deciding between Rutgers University Camden and Bryant University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rutgers University Camden
Bryant University
-
Overview
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- Location
-
Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
-
Bryant University Smithfield, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Rutgers University-Camden Small City
-
Bryant University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
-
Bryant University 3,636
-
-
- Type
-
Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
-
Bryant University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rutgers University-Camden #172
-
Bryant University #263
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rutgers University-Camden -
-
Bryant University -
-
-
- Status
-
Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
-
Bryant University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rutgers University-Camden rutgers.edu
-
Bryant University bryant.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rutgers University-Camden
-
Bryant University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
-
Bryant University $52,677
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
-
Bryant University $52,677
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
-
Bryant University $17,528
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
-
Bryant University $42,139
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
-
Bryant University $28,035
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rutgers University-Camden 94%
-
Bryant University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- Applied
-
Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
-
Bryant University 9,825
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
-
Bryant University 6,431
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
-
Bryant University 65.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
-
Bryant University 13.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1180
-
Bryant University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rutgers University-Camden 22
-
Bryant University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
-
Bryant University 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rutgers University-Camden B+
-
Bryant University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rutgers University-Camden Average
-
Bryant University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rutgers University-Camden Low
-
Bryant University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
-
Bryant University 27/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
-
Bryant University 1190/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
-
Bryant University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rutgers University-Camden
-
Bryant University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
-
Bryant University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rutgers University-Camden
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Bryant University
- Business (77%)
- Mathematics (6%)
- Communication (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rutgers University-Camden 61%
-
Bryant University 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
-
Bryant University $73,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rutgers University-Camden 68%
-
Bryant University 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
-
Bryant University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rutgers University-Camden $229
-
Bryant University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- % Men
-
Rutgers University-Camden 41%
-
Bryant University 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rutgers University-Camden 59%
-
Bryant University 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rutgers University-Camden High
-
Bryant University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rutgers University-Camden 55%
-
Bryant University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rutgers University-Camden 9%
-
Bryant University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rutgers University-Camden 16%
-
Bryant University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rutgers University-Camden 13%
-
Bryant University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rutgers University-Camden 0%
-
Bryant University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rutgers University-Camden 0%
-
Bryant University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rutgers University-Camden 4%
-
Bryant University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Rutgers University-Camden 1%
-
Bryant University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rutgers University-Camden 2%
-
Bryant University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- % In-State
-
Rutgers University-Camden 80%
-
Bryant University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rutgers University-Camden 15%
-
Bryant University 81%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rutgers University-Camden
- Bryant University
- Campus Housing
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Bryant University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Bryant University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rutgers University-Camden No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rutgers University-Camden Yes
-
Bryant University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ with Bryant University in Smithfield, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University Camden is larger than Bryant University based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 3,636 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rutgers University Camden is located in Camden, NJ (Small City setting); Bryant University is in Smithfield, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryant University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rutgers University Camden 12:1; Bryant University 13:1.
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Bryant University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rutgers University-Camden or Bryant University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Camden than Bryant University ($19,821 vs. $42,139).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 18% lower than at Bryant University ($14,376 vs. $17,528).
- Bryant University is 196.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Camden (about $34,913 more per year; $52,677.00 vs. $17,764.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.3% higher at Bryant University than at Rutgers University Camden (about $15,401 more per year; $52,677.00 vs. $37,276.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryant University than at Rutgers University Camden (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryant University students is 67.6% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Camden students ($28,035 vs. $16,726).
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Bryant University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rutgers University-Camden or Bryant University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryant University and Rutgers University-Camden.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryant University (1260) is 80 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
- Incoming Bryant University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300; Bryant University 1190/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rutgers University Camden 19/25; Bryant University 27/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional; Bryant University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bryant University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bryant University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
- Rutgers University-Camden has a higher acceptance rate (66.3%) than Bryant University (65.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden vs. 13.7% at Bryant University.
Rutgers University-Camden vs. Bryant University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rutgers University-Camden and Bryant University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bryant University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Rutgers University Camden's (61%).
- Graduates from Bryant University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Rutgers University-Camden graduates about ten years after starting college ($73,500 vs. $66,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than Bryant University graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryant University graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More Bryant University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Camden students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.