Rust College vs. Missouri State University-Springfield
Deciding between Rust College and Missouri State University Springfield? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rust College
Missouri State University Springfield
-
Overview
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Location
-
Rust College Holly Springs, MS
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Rust College Distant Town
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rust College 467
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 24,360
-
-
- Type
-
Rust College Private 4 Year
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rust College
-
Missouri State University-Springfield #745
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rust College United Methodist
-
Missouri State University-Springfield -
-
-
- Status
-
Rust College Non-profit
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rust College rustcollege.edu
-
Missouri State University-Springfield missouristate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rust College
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
-
-
-
Cost
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rust College $13,265
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $9,502
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rust College $13,265
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $18,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rust College $6,217
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $11,006
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rust College $12,037
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $17,181
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rust College $10,993
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $8,770
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rust College 91%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Applied
-
Rust College 3,807
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 11,584
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rust College 1,853
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 10,487
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rust College 48.7%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 90.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rust College 6.4%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 25.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rust College 890
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rust College 17
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rust College 2.66
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rust College B-
-
Missouri State University-Springfield A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rust College Easy
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rust College Low
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rust College 17/18
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rust College 440/1339
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1020/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rust College Test-free
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rust College
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
-
-
-
Academics
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rust College 10:1
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rust College
- Biology (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
- Business (33%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Graduation Rate
-
Rust College 28%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rust College $25,100
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rust College 21%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rust College $27,837
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rust College $287
-
Missouri State University-Springfield $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- % Men
-
Rust College 48%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rust College 52%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rust College Extremely Low
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rust College Yes
-
Missouri State University-Springfield No
-
-
- % White
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rust College 97%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rust College 3%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rust College 0%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- % In-State
-
Rust College 34%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rust College 55%
-
Missouri State University-Springfield 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rust College
- Missouri State University-Springfield
- Campus Housing
-
Rust College Yes
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rust College No
-
Missouri State University-Springfield No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rust College Yes
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rust College Yes
-
Missouri State University-Springfield Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rust College No
-
Missouri State University-Springfield No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rust College in Holly Springs, MS with Missouri State University Springfield in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri State University Springfield is larger than Rust College based on total student enrollment (24,360 students vs. 467 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS (Distant Town setting); Missouri State University Springfield is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Rust College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri State University Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rust College 10:1; Missouri State University Springfield 21:1.
Rust College vs. Missouri State University-Springfield Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rust College or Missouri State University-Springfield? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rust College than Missouri State University-Springfield ($12,037 vs. $17,181).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rust College are 43.5% lower than at Missouri State University Springfield ($6,217 vs. $11,006).
- Rust College is 39.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri State University-Springfield (about $3,763 more per year; $13,265.00 vs. $9,502.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.5% higher at Missouri State University-Springfield than at Rust College (about $5,505 more per year; $18,770.00 vs. $13,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rust College than at Missouri State University Springfield (91% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rust College students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Missouri State University Springfield students ($10,993 vs. $8,770).
Rust College vs. Missouri State University-Springfield Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rust College or Missouri State University-Springfield? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri State University-Springfield and Rust College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri State University Springfield (1150) is 260 points higher than at Rust College (890).
- Incoming Missouri State University-Springfield students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at Rust College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 440/1339; Missouri State University Springfield 1020/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rust College 17/18; Missouri State University Springfield 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rust College - Test-free; Missouri State University-Springfield - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Missouri State University-Springfield students have a 1.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Rust College (2.66).
- Missouri State University-Springfield has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than Rust College (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at Rust College vs. 25.6% at Missouri State University-Springfield.
Rust College vs. Missouri State University-Springfield Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rust College and Missouri State University-Springfield? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Missouri State University Springfield's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Rust College's (28%).
- Graduates from Missouri State University Springfield earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than Rust College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri State University Springfield graduates have a $5,337 lower median loan debt than Rust College graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,837).
- Among borrowers, Missouri State University-Springfield graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rust College graduates ($232 vs. $287).
- More Missouri State University-Springfield graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rust College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.