Rowan University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Rowan University and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rowan University
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rowan University Large Suburban
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rowan University 21,026
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
Rowan University Public 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rowan University #270
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rowan University -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
Rowan University Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rowan University rowan.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rowan University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rowan University $16,574
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rowan University $26,932
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rowan University $16,928
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rowan University $23,761
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rowan University $12,419
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rowan University 93%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Applied
-
Rowan University 19,593
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rowan University 15,216
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rowan University 77.7%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rowan University 23%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rowan University 1210
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rowan University 26
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rowan University 3.44
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rowan University B+
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rowan University Challenging
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rowan University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rowan University 23/29
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rowan University 1110/1310
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rowan University Test optional
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rowan University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rowan University 17:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rowan University
- Education (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
Rowan University 68%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rowan University $53,300
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rowan University 67%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rowan University $20,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rowan University $206
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
Rowan University 49%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rowan University 51%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rowan University Medium
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rowan University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
Rowan University 69%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rowan University 4%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rowan University 10%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rowan University 10%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rowan University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rowan University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rowan University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rowan University 1%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rowan University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
Rowan University 89%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rowan University 7%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rowan University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
Rowan University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rowan University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rowan University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rowan University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rowan University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rowan University is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 10,039 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rowan University is located in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rowan University 17:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
Rowan University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rowan University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Rowan University ($9,655 vs. $23,761).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 11.8% lower than at Rowan University ($14,926 vs. $16,928).
- Rowan University is 92.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $7,948 more per year; $16,574.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.3% higher at Rowan University than at Farmingdale State College (about $8,396 more per year; $26,932.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rowan University than at Farmingdale State College (93% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rowan University students is 38.3% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($12,419 vs. $8,977).
Rowan University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rowan University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Rowan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 70 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Incoming Rowan University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 1110/1310; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rowan University 23/29; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rowan University - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rowan University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Rowan University vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
Rowan University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rowan University and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rowan University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $200 more per year than Rowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Rowan University graduates ($16,000 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rowan University graduates ($165 vs. $206).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.