Rose-Hulman vs. Transylvania University
Deciding between Rose Hulman Institute of Technology and Transylvania University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
Transylvania University
-
Overview
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- Location
-
Rose-Hulman Terre Haute, IN
-
Transylvania University Lexington, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Rose-Hulman Rural Fringe
-
Transylvania University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rose-Hulman 2,334
-
Transylvania University 1,006
-
-
- Type
-
Rose-Hulman Private 4 Year
-
Transylvania University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rose-Hulman #137
-
Transylvania University #406
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rose-Hulman -
-
Transylvania University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Rose-Hulman Non-profit
-
Transylvania University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rose-Hulman rose-hulman.edu
-
Transylvania University transy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Transylvania University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Transylvania University $46,870
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rose-Hulman $58,649
-
Transylvania University $46,870
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rose-Hulman $17,727
-
Transylvania University $14,697
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rose-Hulman $45,406
-
Transylvania University $25,442
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman $32,484
-
Transylvania University $35,903
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rose-Hulman 100%
-
Transylvania University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- Applied
-
Rose-Hulman 6,097
-
Transylvania University 1,851
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rose-Hulman 4,686
-
Transylvania University 1,602
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 76.9%
-
Transylvania University 86.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rose-Hulman 12.9%
-
Transylvania University 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rose-Hulman 1410
-
Transylvania University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rose-Hulman 31
-
Transylvania University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rose-Hulman 4.0
-
Transylvania University 3.77
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rose-Hulman A/A+
-
Transylvania University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rose-Hulman Exceptional
-
Transylvania University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rose-Hulman
-
Transylvania University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 29/34
-
Transylvania University 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rose-Hulman 1320/1500
-
Transylvania University 1120/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rose-Hulman Test optional
-
Transylvania University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027
-
Transylvania University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rose-Hulman 12:1
-
Transylvania University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rose-Hulman
- Engineering (84%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Mathematics (3%)
-
Transylvania University
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Foreign Languages (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rose-Hulman 77%
-
Transylvania University 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rose-Hulman $84,200
-
Transylvania University $48,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rose-Hulman 90%
-
Transylvania University 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rose-Hulman $27,000
-
Transylvania University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rose-Hulman $279
-
Transylvania University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- % Men
-
Rose-Hulman 76%
-
Transylvania University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rose-Hulman 24%
-
Transylvania University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rose-Hulman Low
-
Transylvania University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Transylvania University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rose-Hulman 74%
-
Transylvania University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Transylvania University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rose-Hulman 2%
-
Transylvania University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rose-Hulman 3%
-
Transylvania University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Transylvania University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Transylvania University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rose-Hulman 4%
-
Transylvania University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rose-Hulman 12%
-
Transylvania University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rose-Hulman 0%
-
Transylvania University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- % In-State
-
Rose-Hulman 26%
-
Transylvania University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rose-Hulman 61%
-
Transylvania University 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rose-Hulman
- Transylvania University
- Campus Housing
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Transylvania University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Transylvania University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rose-Hulman Yes
-
Transylvania University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Transylvania University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rose-Hulman No
-
Transylvania University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rose Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, IN with Transylvania University in Lexington, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is larger than Transylvania University based on total student enrollment (2,334 students vs. 1,006 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Transylvania University is in Lexington, KY (Large City setting).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Transylvania University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 12:1; Transylvania University 10:1.
Rose-Hulman vs. Transylvania University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rose-Hulman or Transylvania University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Transylvania University than Rose-Hulman ($25,442 vs. $45,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Transylvania University are 17.1% lower than at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($14,697 vs. $17,727).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology is 25.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Transylvania University (about $11,779 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $46,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.1% higher at Rose-Hulman than at Transylvania University (about $11,779 more per year; $58,649.00 vs. $46,870.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology as at Transylvania University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Transylvania University students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Rose Hulman Institute of Technology students ($35,903 vs. $32,484).
Rose-Hulman vs. Transylvania University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rose-Hulman or Transylvania University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Transylvania University and Rose-Hulman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology (1410) is 160 points higher than at Transylvania University (1250).
- Incoming Rose-Hulman students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at Transylvania University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 1320/1500; Transylvania University 1120/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 29/34; Transylvania University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rose-Hulman - Test optional; Transylvania University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rose-Hulman Mar 1, 2027; Transylvania University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rose-Hulman students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Transylvania University (3.77).
- Transylvania University has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Rose-Hulman (76.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Rose-Hulman vs. 16.3% at Transylvania University.
Rose-Hulman vs. Transylvania University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rose-Hulman and Transylvania University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Transylvania University's (70%).
- Graduates from Rose Hulman Institute of Technology earn a median of about $35,500 more per year than Transylvania University graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,200 vs. $48,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Transylvania University and Rose-Hulman graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Transylvania University and Rose-Hulman graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Rose-Hulman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Transylvania University students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.