Roosevelt University vs. Bethel University
Deciding between Roosevelt University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Roosevelt University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- Location
-
Roosevelt University Chicago, IL
-
Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Roosevelt University Large City
-
Bethel University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Roosevelt University 4,281
-
Bethel University 1,167
-
-
- Type
-
Roosevelt University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Roosevelt University #607
-
Bethel University #847
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Roosevelt University -
-
Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
-
-
- Status
-
Roosevelt University Non-profit
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Roosevelt University roosevelt.edu
-
Bethel University betheluniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Roosevelt University
-
Bethel University
-
-
-
Cost
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Roosevelt University $21,315
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Roosevelt University $21,315
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Roosevelt University $16,065
-
Bethel University $11,140
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Roosevelt University $22,366
-
Bethel University $19,494
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Roosevelt University $13,810
-
Bethel University $25,046
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Roosevelt University 96%
-
Bethel University 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- Applied
-
Roosevelt University 7,427
-
Bethel University 985
-
-
- Admitted
-
Roosevelt University 7,216
-
Bethel University 962
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Roosevelt University 97.2%
-
Bethel University 97.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Roosevelt University 8.7%
-
Bethel University 27.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Roosevelt University 1040
-
Bethel University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Roosevelt University 22
-
Bethel University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Roosevelt University 3.13
-
Bethel University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Roosevelt University B
-
Bethel University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Roosevelt University Easy
-
Bethel University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Roosevelt University
-
Bethel University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Roosevelt University 18/26
-
Bethel University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Roosevelt University 895/1175
-
Bethel University 900/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Roosevelt University Test optional
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Roosevelt University
-
Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Roosevelt University 11:1
-
Bethel University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Roosevelt University
- Business (40%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
Bethel University
- Business (33%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- Graduation Rate
-
Roosevelt University 46%
-
Bethel University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Roosevelt University $46,600
-
Bethel University $39,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Roosevelt University 46%
-
Bethel University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Roosevelt University $23,896
-
Bethel University $26,065
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Roosevelt University $247
-
Bethel University $269
-
-
-
Diversity
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- % Men
-
Roosevelt University 37%
-
Bethel University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Roosevelt University 63%
-
Bethel University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Roosevelt University High
-
Bethel University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Roosevelt University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- % White
-
Roosevelt University 45%
-
Bethel University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Roosevelt University 5%
-
Bethel University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Roosevelt University 18%
-
Bethel University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Roosevelt University 23%
-
Bethel University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Roosevelt University 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Roosevelt University 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Roosevelt University 3%
-
Bethel University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Roosevelt University 4%
-
Bethel University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Roosevelt University 1%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- % In-State
-
Roosevelt University 68%
-
Bethel University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Roosevelt University 23%
-
Bethel University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Roosevelt University
- Bethel University
- Campus Housing
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Roosevelt University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Roosevelt University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Roosevelt University in Chicago, IL with Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Roosevelt University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (4,281 students vs. 1,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Roosevelt University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Bethel University is in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting).
- Roosevelt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Roosevelt University 11:1; Bethel University 12:1.
Roosevelt University vs. Bethel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Roosevelt University or Bethel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Roosevelt University ($19,494 vs. $22,366).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 30.7% lower than at Roosevelt University ($11,140 vs. $16,065).
- Bethel University is 62.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Roosevelt University (about $13,285 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $21,315.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.3% higher at Bethel University than at Roosevelt University (about $13,285 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $21,315.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roosevelt University than at Bethel University (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 81.4% larger than aid received by Roosevelt University students ($25,046 vs. $13,810).
Roosevelt University vs. Bethel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Roosevelt University or Bethel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel University and Roosevelt University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roosevelt University (1040) is 10 points higher than at Bethel University (1030).
- Incoming Roosevelt University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Roosevelt University 895/1175; Bethel University 900/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Roosevelt University 18/26; Bethel University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Roosevelt University - Test optional; Bethel University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Roosevelt University (3.13).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Roosevelt University (97.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.7% at Roosevelt University vs. 27.4% at Bethel University.
Roosevelt University vs. Bethel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Roosevelt University and Bethel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Roosevelt University's (46%).
- Graduates from Roosevelt University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Roosevelt University graduates have a $2,169 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($23,896 vs. $26,065).
- Among borrowers, Roosevelt University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($247 vs. $269).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roosevelt University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.