RMC vs. National American University-Rapid City
Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and National American University Rapid City? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rocky Mountain College
National American University Rapid City
-
Overview
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- Location
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
National American University-Rapid City Rapid City, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
RMC Midsize City
-
National American University-Rapid City Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RMC 1,032
-
National American University-Rapid City 903
-
-
- Type
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
National American University-Rapid City Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RMC #709
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
National American University-Rapid City -
-
-
- Status
-
RMC Non-profit
-
National American University-Rapid City For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
National American University-Rapid City national.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RMC
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
-
Cost
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- Tuition (In State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
National American University-Rapid City $16,065
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
National American University-Rapid City $16,065
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RMC $10,152
-
National American University-Rapid City $14,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RMC $20,791
-
National American University-Rapid City $31,062
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RMC $25,508
-
National American University-Rapid City $3,390
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RMC 100%
-
National American University-Rapid City 29%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- Applied
-
RMC 1,405
-
National American University-Rapid City -
-
-
- Admitted
-
RMC 978
-
National American University-Rapid City -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RMC 69.6%
-
National American University-Rapid City Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RMC 28.6%
-
National American University-Rapid City Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RMC 1010
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RMC 21
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RMC 3.42
-
National American University-Rapid City 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RMC B+
-
National American University-Rapid City B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RMC Very Easy
-
National American University-Rapid City Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RMC Low
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RMC 18/24
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RMC 893/1133
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RMC Test optional
-
National American University-Rapid City Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RMC
-
National American University-Rapid City
-
-
-
Academics
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RMC 14:1
-
National American University-Rapid City 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
National American University-Rapid City
- Business (54%)
- Health Professions (34%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Legal Professions (3%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- Graduation Rate
-
RMC 50%
-
National American University-Rapid City 22%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RMC $46,800
-
National American University-Rapid City $39,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RMC 66%
-
National American University-Rapid City 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RMC $26,000
-
National American University-Rapid City $33,565
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RMC $268
-
National American University-Rapid City $347
-
-
-
Diversity
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- % Men
-
RMC 50%
-
National American University-Rapid City 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
RMC 50%
-
National American University-Rapid City 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RMC Low
-
National American University-Rapid City High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RMC No
-
National American University-Rapid City No
-
-
- % White
-
RMC 78%
-
National American University-Rapid City 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RMC 1%
-
National American University-Rapid City 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
RMC 3%
-
National American University-Rapid City 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RMC 6%
-
National American University-Rapid City 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RMC 2%
-
National American University-Rapid City 5%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RMC 1%
-
National American University-Rapid City 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RMC 4%
-
National American University-Rapid City 4%
-
-
- % International
-
RMC 4%
-
National American University-Rapid City 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RMC 2%
-
National American University-Rapid City 1%
-
-
-
Students
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- % In-State
-
RMC 50%
-
National American University-Rapid City 4%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RMC 43%
-
National American University-Rapid City 95%
-
-
-
Campus
- RMC
- National American University-Rapid City
- Campus Housing
-
RMC Yes
-
National American University-Rapid City No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RMC No
-
National American University-Rapid City No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RMC Yes
-
National American University-Rapid City No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RMC No
-
National American University-Rapid City Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RMC Yes
-
National American University-Rapid City No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with National American University Rapid City in Rapid City, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than National American University-Rapid City based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 903 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); National American University Rapid City is in Rapid City, SD (Small City setting).
- Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. National American University Rapid City is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; National American University Rapid City 6:1.
RMC vs. National American University-Rapid City Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RMC or National American University-Rapid City? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rocky Mountain College than National American University-Rapid City ($20,791 vs. $31,062).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 29.5% lower than at National American University Rapid City ($10,152 vs. $14,400).
- Rocky Mountain College is 121.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than National American University-Rapid City (about $19,517 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $16,065.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 121.5% higher at RMC than at National American University Rapid City (about $19,517 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $16,065.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College than at National American University Rapid City (100% vs. 29%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 652.4% larger than aid received by National American University Rapid City students ($25,508 vs. $3,390).
RMC vs. National American University-Rapid City Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RMC or National American University-Rapid City? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between National American University-Rapid City and RMC.
- National American University Rapid City reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; National American University-Rapid City - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at National American University-Rapid City (3.1).
RMC vs. National American University-Rapid City Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RMC and National American University-Rapid City? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than National American University Rapid City's (22%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than National American University-Rapid City graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $7,565 lower median loan debt than National American University-Rapid City graduates ($26,000 vs. $33,565).
- Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than National American University-Rapid City graduates ($268 vs. $347).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former National American University-Rapid City students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.