RMC vs. University of Mount Olive
Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and University of Mount Olive? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rocky Mountain College
University of Mount Olive
-
Overview
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- Location
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
RMC Midsize City
-
University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RMC 1,032
-
University of Mount Olive 2,109
-
-
- Type
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RMC #709
-
University of Mount Olive #951
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
RMC Non-profit
-
University of Mount Olive Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RMC
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
-
Cost
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- Tuition (In State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RMC $10,152
-
University of Mount Olive $12,040
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RMC $20,791
-
University of Mount Olive $18,853
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RMC $25,508
-
University of Mount Olive $19,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RMC 100%
-
University of Mount Olive 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- Applied
-
RMC 1,405
-
University of Mount Olive 1,926
-
-
- Admitted
-
RMC 978
-
University of Mount Olive 1,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RMC 69.6%
-
University of Mount Olive 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RMC 28.6%
-
University of Mount Olive 19.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RMC 1010
-
University of Mount Olive 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RMC 21
-
University of Mount Olive 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RMC 3.42
-
University of Mount Olive 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RMC B+
-
University of Mount Olive B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RMC Very Easy
-
University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RMC Low
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RMC 18/24
-
University of Mount Olive 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RMC 893/1133
-
University of Mount Olive 990/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RMC Test optional
-
University of Mount Olive Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RMC
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
-
Academics
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RMC 14:1
-
University of Mount Olive 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
University of Mount Olive
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- Graduation Rate
-
RMC 50%
-
University of Mount Olive 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RMC $46,800
-
University of Mount Olive $41,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RMC 66%
-
University of Mount Olive 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RMC $26,000
-
University of Mount Olive $28,006
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RMC $268
-
University of Mount Olive $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- % Men
-
RMC 50%
-
University of Mount Olive 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
RMC 50%
-
University of Mount Olive 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RMC Low
-
University of Mount Olive High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RMC No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
- % White
-
RMC 78%
-
University of Mount Olive 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RMC 1%
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
RMC 3%
-
University of Mount Olive 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RMC 6%
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RMC 2%
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RMC 1%
-
University of Mount Olive 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RMC 4%
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
-
- % International
-
RMC 4%
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RMC 2%
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
-
-
Students
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- % In-State
-
RMC 50%
-
University of Mount Olive 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RMC 43%
-
University of Mount Olive 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- RMC
- University of Mount Olive
- Campus Housing
-
RMC Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RMC No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RMC Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RMC No
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RMC Yes
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Olive is larger than RMC based on total student enrollment (2,109 students vs. 1,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); University of Mount Olive is in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting).
- Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; University of Mount Olive 17:1.
RMC vs. University of Mount Olive Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RMC or University of Mount Olive? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than RMC ($18,853 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 15.7% lower than at University of Mount Olive ($10,152 vs. $12,040).
- Rocky Mountain College is 30% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Olive (about $8,216 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $27,366.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30% higher at RMC than at University of Mount Olive (about $8,216 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $27,366.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College as at University of Mount Olive (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 29.4% larger than aid received by University of Mount Olive students ($25,508 vs. $19,716).
RMC vs. University of Mount Olive Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RMC or University of Mount Olive? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Olive and RMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 60 points higher than at RMC (1010).
- Incoming RMC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at University of Mount Olive).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133; University of Mount Olive 990/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24; University of Mount Olive 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; University of Mount Olive - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
- University of Mount Olive has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than RMC (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at RMC vs. 19.8% at University of Mount Olive.
RMC vs. University of Mount Olive Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RMC and University of Mount Olive? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than University of Mount Olive's (45%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than University of Mount Olive graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $2,006 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,006).
- Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($268 vs. $289).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.