RMC vs. The University of Tennessee Southern

Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and The University of Tennessee Southern? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rocky Mountain College
The University of Tennessee Southern

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RMC Billings, MT
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Pulaski, TN
  • Setting
  • RMC Midsize City
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • RMC 1,032
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 1,046
  • Type
  • RMC Private 4 Year
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RMC #709
  • The University of Tennessee Southern #907
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RMC United Church of Christ
  • The University of Tennessee Southern United Methodist
  • Status
  • RMC Non-profit
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RMC
  • The University of Tennessee Southern
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RMC $35,582
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RMC $35,582
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
  • Room & Board
  • RMC $10,152
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $8,300
  • Average Net Price
  • RMC $20,791
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $14,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RMC $25,508
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $10,358
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RMC 100%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RMC 1,405
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 760
  • Admitted
  • RMC 978
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 659
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RMC 69.6%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 86.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • RMC 28.6%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 26.1% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • RMC 1010
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • RMC 21
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • RMC 3.42
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RMC B+
  • The University of Tennessee Southern B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • RMC Very Easy
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • RMC Low
  • The University of Tennessee Southern
  • ACT Range
  • RMC 18/24
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • RMC 893/1133
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RMC Test optional
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • RMC
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RMC 14:1
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RMC
    • Business (17%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • The University of Tennessee Southern
    • Business (18%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RMC 50%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RMC $46,800
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RMC 66%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RMC $26,000
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $22,315
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RMC $268
  • The University of Tennessee Southern $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RMC 50%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 39%
  • % Women
  • RMC 50%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RMC Low
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Low
  • HBCU
  • RMC No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern No
  • % White
  • RMC 78%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 73%
  • % Asian
  • RMC 1%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % Black
  • RMC 3%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • RMC 6%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 2%
  • % Native American
  • RMC 2%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RMC 1%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RMC 4%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
  • % International
  • RMC 4%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RMC 2%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RMC 50%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RMC 43%
  • The University of Tennessee Southern 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RMC Yes
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RMC No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern No
  • Meal Plan
  • RMC Yes
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RMC No
  • The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • RMC Yes
  • The University of Tennessee Southern No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with The University of Tennessee Southern in Pulaski, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Tennessee Southern is larger than RMC based on total student enrollment (1,046 students vs. 1,032 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); The University of Tennessee Southern is in Pulaski, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Southern is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1.

RMC vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RMC or The University of Tennessee Southern? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Southern than RMC ($14,546 vs. $20,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Southern are 18.2% lower than at Rocky Mountain College ($8,300 vs. $10,152).
  • Rocky Mountain College is 225.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Tennessee Southern (about $24,658 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $10,924.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 225.7% higher at RMC than at The University of Tennessee Southern (about $24,658 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $10,924.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College than at The University of Tennessee Southern (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 146.3% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Southern students ($25,508 vs. $10,358).

RMC vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RMC or The University of Tennessee Southern? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Tennessee Southern and RMC.

  • The University of Tennessee Southern reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rocky Mountain College (1010) is the same as at The University of Tennessee Southern (1010).
  • Incoming RMC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at The University of Tennessee Southern (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133; The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24; The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; The University of Tennessee Southern - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at The University of Tennessee Southern (3.17).
  • The University of Tennessee Southern has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than RMC (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at RMC vs. 26.1% at The University of Tennessee Southern.

RMC vs. The University of Tennessee Southern Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RMC and The University of Tennessee Southern? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than The University of Tennessee Southern's (49%).
  • Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than The University of Tennessee Southern graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Southern graduates have a $3,685 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($22,315 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, The University of Tennessee Southern graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($230 vs. $268).
  • More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Tennessee Southern students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.