RMC vs. Bluffton University
Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and Bluffton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rocky Mountain College
Bluffton University
-
Overview
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- Location
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
Bluffton University Bluffton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
RMC Midsize City
-
Bluffton University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RMC 1,032
-
Bluffton University 646
-
-
- Type
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
Bluffton University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RMC #709
-
Bluffton University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
Bluffton University Mennonite Church
-
-
- Status
-
RMC Non-profit
-
Bluffton University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
Bluffton University bluffton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RMC
-
Bluffton University
-
-
-
Cost
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- Tuition (In State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Bluffton University $37,362
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Bluffton University $37,362
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RMC $10,152
-
Bluffton University $12,220
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RMC $20,791
-
Bluffton University $20,429
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RMC $25,508
-
Bluffton University $31,481
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RMC 100%
-
Bluffton University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- Applied
-
RMC 1,405
-
Bluffton University 3,128
-
-
- Admitted
-
RMC 978
-
Bluffton University 2,103
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RMC 69.6%
-
Bluffton University 67.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RMC 28.6%
-
Bluffton University 9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RMC 1010
-
Bluffton University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RMC 21
-
Bluffton University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RMC 3.42
-
Bluffton University 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RMC B+
-
Bluffton University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RMC Very Easy
-
Bluffton University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RMC Low
-
Bluffton University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RMC 18/24
-
Bluffton University 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RMC 893/1133
-
Bluffton University 860/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RMC Test optional
-
Bluffton University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RMC
-
Bluffton University
-
-
-
Academics
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RMC 14:1
-
Bluffton University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Bluffton University
- Business (41%)
- Education (16%)
- Human Services (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- Graduation Rate
-
RMC 50%
-
Bluffton University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RMC $46,800
-
Bluffton University $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RMC 66%
-
Bluffton University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RMC $26,000
-
Bluffton University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RMC $268
-
Bluffton University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- % Men
-
RMC 50%
-
Bluffton University 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
RMC 50%
-
Bluffton University 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RMC Low
-
Bluffton University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
RMC No
-
Bluffton University No
-
-
- % White
-
RMC 78%
-
Bluffton University 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RMC 1%
-
Bluffton University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
RMC 3%
-
Bluffton University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RMC 6%
-
Bluffton University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RMC 2%
-
Bluffton University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RMC 1%
-
Bluffton University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RMC 4%
-
Bluffton University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
RMC 4%
-
Bluffton University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RMC 2%
-
Bluffton University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- % In-State
-
RMC 50%
-
Bluffton University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RMC 43%
-
Bluffton University 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- RMC
- Bluffton University
- Campus Housing
-
RMC Yes
-
Bluffton University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RMC No
-
Bluffton University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RMC Yes
-
Bluffton University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RMC No
-
Bluffton University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RMC Yes
-
Bluffton University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with Bluffton University in Bluffton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Bluffton University based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 646 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); Bluffton University is in Bluffton, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bluffton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; Bluffton University 11:1.
RMC vs. Bluffton University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RMC or Bluffton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bluffton University than RMC ($20,429 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 16.9% lower than at Bluffton University ($10,152 vs. $12,220).
- Bluffton University is 5% more expensive for in-state tuition than RMC (about $1,780 more per year; $37,362.00 vs. $35,582.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Bluffton University than at Rocky Mountain College (about $1,780 more per year; $37,362.00 vs. $35,582.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College as at Bluffton University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bluffton University students is 23.4% larger than aid received by Rocky Mountain College students ($31,481 vs. $25,508).
RMC vs. Bluffton University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RMC or Bluffton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bluffton University and RMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rocky Mountain College (1010) is 10 points higher than at Bluffton University (1000).
- Incoming RMC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Bluffton University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133; Bluffton University 860/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24; Bluffton University 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; Bluffton University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Bluffton University (3.26).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than Bluffton University (67.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at RMC vs. 9% at Bluffton University.
RMC vs. Bluffton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RMC and Bluffton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bluffton University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Rocky Mountain College's (50%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Bluffton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Bluffton University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bluffton University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Bluffton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RMC students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.