RMC vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rocky Mountain College
Bethany College
-
Overview
- RMC
- Bethany College
- Location
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
Bethany College Bethany, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
RMC Midsize City
-
Bethany College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RMC 1,032
-
Bethany College 640
-
-
- Type
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RMC #709
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
RMC Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
Bethany College bethanywv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RMC
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- RMC
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RMC $10,152
-
Bethany College $13,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RMC $20,791
-
Bethany College $19,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RMC $25,508
-
Bethany College $31,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RMC 100%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RMC
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
RMC 1,405
-
Bethany College 1,359
-
-
- Admitted
-
RMC 978
-
Bethany College 799
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RMC 69.6%
-
Bethany College 58.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RMC 28.6%
-
Bethany College 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RMC 1010
-
Bethany College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RMC 21
-
Bethany College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RMC 3.42
-
Bethany College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RMC B+
-
Bethany College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RMC Very Easy
-
Bethany College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RMC Low
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RMC 18/24
-
Bethany College 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RMC 893/1133
-
Bethany College 870/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RMC Test optional
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RMC
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- RMC
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RMC 14:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Bethany College
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RMC
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
RMC 50%
-
Bethany College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RMC $46,800
-
Bethany College $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RMC 66%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RMC $26,000
-
Bethany College $30,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RMC $268
-
Bethany College $319
-
-
-
Diversity
- RMC
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
RMC 50%
-
Bethany College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
RMC 50%
-
Bethany College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RMC Low
-
Bethany College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
RMC No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
RMC 78%
-
Bethany College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RMC 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
RMC 3%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RMC 6%
-
Bethany College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RMC 2%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RMC 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RMC 4%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RMC 4%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RMC 2%
-
Bethany College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- RMC
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
RMC 50%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RMC 43%
-
Bethany College 76%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; Bethany College 12:1.
RMC vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RMC or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than RMC ($19,035 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 23.1% lower than at Bethany College ($10,152 vs. $13,210).
- Bethany College is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than RMC (about $1,183 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $35,582.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at Bethany College than at Rocky Mountain College (about $1,183 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $35,582.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 24.1% larger than aid received by Rocky Mountain College students ($31,646 vs. $25,508).
RMC vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RMC or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and RMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rocky Mountain College (1010) is 20 points higher than at Bethany College (990).
- Incoming Bethany College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at RMC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133; Bethany College 870/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24; Bethany College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at RMC vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.
RMC vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RMC and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Bethany College's (48%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Bethany College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $4,884 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($26,000 vs. $30,884).
- Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($268 vs. $319).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.