Rockhurst vs. ORU

Rockhurst University and Oral Roberts University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Rockhurst University
Oral Roberts University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 98.9%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1220.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $25,787 at Rockhurst vs $25,808 at ORU. Rockhurst in-state tuition is about $9,496 more per year.
  • Graduation: Rockhurst 74% vs ORU 56%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Rockhurst $53,500 vs ORU $40,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Rockhurst more selective
Rockhurst69.6%
ORU98.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
ORU higher
Rockhurst1116-1246
ORU1120-1310
Average net price
About even
Rockhurst$25,787
ORU$25,808
In-state tuition
ORU $9,496 less
Rockhurst$44,966
ORU$35,470
Out-of-state tuition
ORU $9,496 less
Rockhurst$44,966
ORU$35,470
Graduation rate
Rockhurst +18 pts
Rockhurst74%
ORU56%
Median earnings (10 years)
Rockhurst +$13,300
Rockhurst$53,500
ORU$40,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rockhurst and ORU with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • ORU 5,022
  • Admitted
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • ORU 4,967
  • Acceptance rate
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • ORU 98.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • ORU 18.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • ORU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rockhurst 24
  • ORU 25
  • Average high school GPA
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • ORU 3.5
  • Typical high school grades
  • Rockhurst A-
  • ORU A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Rockhurst Average
  • ORU Challenging
  • Applicant competition
  • Rockhurst Low
  • ORU
  • SAT range
  • Rockhurst 1116-1246
  • ORU 1120-1310
  • ACT range
  • Rockhurst 22-27
  • ORU 22-28
  • Submit test scores
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • ORU Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • ORU
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • ORU $35,470
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • ORU $35,470
  • Room & board
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • ORU $9,960
  • Average net price
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • ORU $25,808
  • Average grant aid
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • ORU $24,184
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • ORU 98%
  • Graduation rate
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • ORU 56%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • ORU $40,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • ORU 59%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • ORU $29,244
  • Median loan payment
  • Rockhurst $211
  • ORU $302
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • ORU 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • ORU
    • Business (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Location
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • ORU Tulsa, OK
  • Setting
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • ORU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • ORU 5,936
  • Type
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • ORU Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Rockhurst #324
  • ORU #870

Comparable Facts

Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Oral Roberts University is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (5,936 students vs. 3,577 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Oral Roberts University is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
  • Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oral Roberts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Oral Roberts University 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oral Roberts University are 16.4% lower than at Rockhurst University ($9,960 vs. $11,920).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.8% higher at Rockhurst than at Oral Roberts University (about $9,496 more per year; $44,966 vs. $35,470).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University than at Oral Roberts University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 42.9% larger than aid received by Oral Roberts University students ($34,562 vs. $24,184).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at ORU than at Rockhurst (25 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Rockhurst and ORU.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.12 higher than at ORU (3.5).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 18.8% at ORU.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $8,744 lower median loan debt than ORU graduates ($20,500 vs. $29,244).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $91 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ORU graduates ($211 vs. $302).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ORU students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 59%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Rockhurst University
Oral Roberts University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges