Rockhurst vs. Arcadia

Deciding between Rockhurst University and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rockhurst University
Arcadia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • Setting
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • Type
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rockhurst #324
  • Arcadia #527
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rockhurst Roman Catholic
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Rockhurst Non-profit
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rockhurst
  • Arcadia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Room & Board
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • Average Net Price
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Arcadia 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • Admitted
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Arcadia 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Arcadia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Arcadia B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Arcadia Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rockhurst Low
  • Arcadia
  • ACT Range
  • Rockhurst 22/27
  • Arcadia
  • SAT Range
  • Rockhurst 1116/1246
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Arcadia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Arcadia 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Arcadia 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Arcadia $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rockhurst 34%
  • Arcadia 34%
  • % Women
  • Rockhurst 66%
  • Arcadia 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rockhurst Low
  • Arcadia Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rockhurst No
  • Arcadia No
  • % White
  • Rockhurst 72%
  • Arcadia 68%
  • % Asian
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • Arcadia 5%
  • % Black
  • Rockhurst 4%
  • Arcadia 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rockhurst 7%
  • Arcadia 8%
  • % Native American
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • Arcadia 4%
  • % International
  • Rockhurst 2%
  • Arcadia 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rockhurst 8%
  • Arcadia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rockhurst 56%
  • Arcadia 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rockhurst 43%
  • Arcadia 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rockhurst No
  • Arcadia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Arcadia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rockhurst No
  • Arcadia No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rockhurst University is larger than Arcadia based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 3,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rockhurst University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockhurst University 12:1; Arcadia University 10:1.

Rockhurst vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rockhurst or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockhurst University than Arcadia ($25,787 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 30.6% lower than at Arcadia University ($11,920 vs. $17,180).
  • Arcadia University is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rockhurst (about $4,644 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $44,966.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Arcadia than at Rockhurst University (about $4,644 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $44,966.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University than at Arcadia University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 0.4% larger than aid received by Rockhurst University students ($34,705 vs. $34,562).

Rockhurst vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rockhurst or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Rockhurst.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 10 points higher than at Arcadia (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockhurst University 1116/1246; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockhurst University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockhurst - Test optional; Arcadia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
  • Arcadia has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Rockhurst (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Rockhurst vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.

Rockhurst vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rockhurst and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Arcadia University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Arcadia graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arcadia graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arcadia students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.