Rockford University vs. Muskingum
Deciding between Rockford University and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rockford University
Muskingum University
-
Overview
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- Location
-
Rockford University Rockford, IL
-
Muskingum New Concord, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Rockford University Midsize City
-
Muskingum Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rockford University 1,241
-
Muskingum 1,751
-
-
- Type
-
Rockford University Private 4 Year
-
Muskingum Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rockford University #834
-
Muskingum #905
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rockford University -
-
Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Rockford University Non-profit
-
Muskingum Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rockford University rockford.edu
-
Muskingum muskingum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rockford University
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Cost
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rockford University $37,780
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rockford University $37,780
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rockford University $11,420
-
Muskingum $13,088
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rockford University $23,642
-
Muskingum $19,695
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rockford University $25,671
-
Muskingum $24,955
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rockford University 98%
-
Muskingum 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- Applied
-
Rockford University 1,721
-
Muskingum 2,539
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rockford University 1,599
-
Muskingum 2,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rockford University 92.9%
-
Muskingum 81.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rockford University 13.4%
-
Muskingum 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rockford University 960
-
Muskingum 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rockford University 20
-
Muskingum 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rockford University 3.25
-
Muskingum 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rockford University B+
-
Muskingum B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rockford University Extremely Easy
-
Muskingum Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rockford University
-
Muskingum
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rockford University 17/23
-
Muskingum 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rockford University 850/1070
-
Muskingum 910/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rockford University Test optional
-
Muskingum Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rockford University
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Academics
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rockford University 10:1
-
Muskingum 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rockford University
- Business (28%)
- Education (27%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Muskingum
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- Graduation Rate
-
Rockford University 31%
-
Muskingum 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rockford University $44,600
-
Muskingum $40,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rockford University 60%
-
Muskingum 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rockford University $25,000
-
Muskingum $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rockford University $258
-
Muskingum $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- % Men
-
Rockford University 46%
-
Muskingum 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rockford University 54%
-
Muskingum 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rockford University Medium
-
Muskingum Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rockford University No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- % White
-
Rockford University 67%
-
Muskingum 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rockford University 2%
-
Muskingum 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rockford University 9%
-
Muskingum 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rockford University 14%
-
Muskingum 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rockford University 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rockford University 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rockford University 3%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Rockford University 1%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rockford University 5%
-
Muskingum 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- % In-State
-
Rockford University 70%
-
Muskingum 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rockford University 27%
-
Muskingum 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rockford University
- Muskingum
- Campus Housing
-
Rockford University Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rockford University No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rockford University Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rockford University Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rockford University No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rockford University in Rockford, IL with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Muskingum University is larger than Rockford University based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 1,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rockford University is located in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Rockford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rockford University 10:1; Muskingum University 14:1.
Rockford University vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rockford University or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than Rockford University ($19,695 vs. $23,642).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockford University are 12.7% lower than at Muskingum University ($11,420 vs. $13,088).
- Rockford University is 15.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muskingum (about $5,115 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $32,665.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.7% higher at Rockford University than at Muskingum University (about $5,115 more per year; $37,780.00 vs. $32,665.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muskingum University than at Rockford University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockford University students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Muskingum University students ($25,671 vs. $24,955).
Rockford University vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rockford University or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and Rockford University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muskingum University (1010) is 50 points higher than at Rockford University (960).
- Incoming Rockford University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Muskingum).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 850/1070; Muskingum University 910/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rockford University 17/23; Muskingum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rockford University - Test optional; Muskingum - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Rockford University (3.25).
- Rockford University has a higher acceptance rate (92.9%) than Muskingum (81.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Rockford University vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.
Rockford University vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rockford University and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Rockford University's (31%).
- Graduates from Rockford University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Muskingum graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockford University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockford University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rockford University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.