RIT vs. State University of New York at Oswego
Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and State University of New York at Oswego? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester Institute of Technology
State University of New York at Oswego
-
Overview
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Location
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
State University of New York at Oswego Oswego, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
State University of New York at Oswego Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIT 17,098
-
State University of New York at Oswego 6,715
-
-
- Type
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
State University of New York at Oswego Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIT #175
-
State University of New York at Oswego #440
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIT -
-
State University of New York at Oswego -
-
-
- Status
-
RIT Non-profit
-
State University of New York at Oswego Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RIT rit.edu
-
State University of New York at Oswego oswego.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIT
-
State University of New York at Oswego
-
-
-
Cost
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
State University of New York at Oswego $8,825
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
State University of New York at Oswego $18,735
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIT $16,142
-
State University of New York at Oswego $16,290
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIT $39,534
-
State University of New York at Oswego $15,853
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIT $35,077
-
State University of New York at Oswego $11,004
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIT 98%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Applied
-
RIT 27,911
-
State University of New York at Oswego 15,149
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIT 18,682
-
State University of New York at Oswego 12,202
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIT 66.9%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 80.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIT 16.3%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIT 1380
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIT 31
-
State University of New York at Oswego 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIT 3.7
-
State University of New York at Oswego 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIT A-
-
State University of New York at Oswego B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIT Very High
-
State University of New York at Oswego Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIT Low
-
State University of New York at Oswego
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIT 29/33
-
State University of New York at Oswego 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIT Test optional
-
State University of New York at Oswego Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIT 13:1
-
State University of New York at Oswego 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
State University of New York at Oswego
- Education (22%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Graduation Rate
-
RIT 64%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIT $64,900
-
State University of New York at Oswego $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIT 75%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIT $28,000
-
State University of New York at Oswego $21,515
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIT $289
-
State University of New York at Oswego $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- % Men
-
RIT 64%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIT 36%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIT Medium
-
State University of New York at Oswego Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIT No
-
State University of New York at Oswego No
-
-
- % White
-
RIT 66%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIT 8%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIT 5%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIT 7%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIT 0%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIT 0%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIT 3%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RIT 6%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIT 5%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 0%
-
-
-
Students
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- % In-State
-
RIT 44%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIT 51%
-
State University of New York at Oswego 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- RIT
- State University of New York at Oswego
- Campus Housing
-
RIT Yes
-
State University of New York at Oswego Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RIT No
-
State University of New York at Oswego No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RIT Yes
-
State University of New York at Oswego Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RIT Yes
-
State University of New York at Oswego No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RIT Yes
-
State University of New York at Oswego Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with State University of New York at Oswego in Oswego, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than State University of New York at Oswego based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 6,715 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); State University of New York at Oswego is in Oswego, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at Oswego is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; State University of New York at Oswego 15:1.
RIT vs. State University of New York at Oswego Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIT or State University of New York at Oswego? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at Oswego than RIT ($15,853 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 0.9% lower than at State University of New York at Oswego ($16,142 vs. $16,290).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 571.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at Oswego (about $50,449 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 216.4% higher at RIT than at State University of New York at Oswego (about $40,539 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $18,735.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at State University of New York at Oswego (98% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 218.8% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Oswego students ($35,077 vs. $11,004).
RIT vs. State University of New York at Oswego Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIT or State University of New York at Oswego? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State University of New York at Oswego and RIT .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 210 points higher than at State University of New York at Oswego (1170).
- Incoming RIT students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at State University of New York at Oswego).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; State University of New York at Oswego 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; State University of New York at Oswego - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIT students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at State University of New York at Oswego (3.49).
- State University of New York at Oswego has a higher acceptance rate (80.5%) than RIT (66.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 10.4% at State University of New York at Oswego.
RIT vs. State University of New York at Oswego Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIT and State University of New York at Oswego? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rochester Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than State University of New York at Oswego's (57%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $20,100 more per year than State University of New York at Oswego graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have a $6,485 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($21,515 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($222 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former State University of New York at Oswego students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.