RIT vs. SUNY College at Geneseo
Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester Institute of Technology
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Overview
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Location
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIT 17,098
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
-
- Type
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIT #175
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIT -
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
-
- Status
-
RIT Non-profit
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RIT rit.edu
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIT
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
-
-
Cost
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIT $16,142
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIT $39,534
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIT $35,077
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIT 98%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Applied
-
RIT 27,911
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIT 18,682
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIT 66.9%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIT 16.3%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIT 1380
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIT 31
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIT 3.7
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIT A-
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIT Very High
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIT Low
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIT 29/33
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIT Test optional
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIT 13:1
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Graduation Rate
-
RIT 64%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIT $64,900
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIT 75%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIT $28,000
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIT $289
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % Men
-
RIT 64%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIT 36%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIT Medium
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIT No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- % White
-
RIT 66%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIT 8%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIT 5%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIT 7%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIT 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIT 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIT 3%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % International
-
RIT 6%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIT 5%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
-
-
Students
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % In-State
-
RIT 44%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIT 51%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- RIT
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Campus Housing
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RIT No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RIT Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than SUNY College at Geneseo based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 3,945 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.
RIT vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIT or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than RIT ($19,115 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 1.1% lower than at Rochester Institute of Technology ($15,962 vs. $16,142).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 558.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $50,275 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 202.9% higher at RIT than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $39,705 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at SUNY College at Geneseo (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 314.2% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($35,077 vs. $8,469).
RIT vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIT or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and RIT .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 110 points higher than at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270).
- Incoming RIT students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at SUNY College at Geneseo).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at RIT (3.7).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.
RIT vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIT and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $7,126 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($20,874 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($215 vs. $289).
- More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.