RIT vs. Binghamton University
Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and Binghamton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rochester Institute of Technology
Binghamton University
-
Overview
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- Location
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
Binghamton University Vestal, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIT 17,098
-
Binghamton University 18,816
-
-
- Type
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
Binghamton University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIT #175
-
Binghamton University #127
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIT -
-
Binghamton University -
-
-
- Status
-
RIT Non-profit
-
Binghamton University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
RIT rit.edu
-
Binghamton University binghamton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIT
-
Binghamton University
-
-
-
Cost
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
Binghamton University $10,567
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIT $59,274
-
Binghamton University $30,447
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIT $16,142
-
Binghamton University $18,809
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIT $39,534
-
Binghamton University $18,877
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIT $35,077
-
Binghamton University $11,366
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIT 98%
-
Binghamton University 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- Applied
-
RIT 27,911
-
Binghamton University 53,007
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIT 18,682
-
Binghamton University 20,464
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIT 66.9%
-
Binghamton University 38.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIT 16.3%
-
Binghamton University 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIT 1380
-
Binghamton University 1420
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIT 31
-
Binghamton University 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIT 3.7
-
Binghamton University 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIT A-
-
Binghamton University A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIT Very High
-
Binghamton University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIT Low
-
Binghamton University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIT 29/33
-
Binghamton University 30/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
Binghamton University 1340/1500
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIT Test optional
-
Binghamton University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIT 13:1
-
Binghamton University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
Binghamton University
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (11%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- Graduation Rate
-
RIT 64%
-
Binghamton University 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIT $64,900
-
Binghamton University $64,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIT 75%
-
Binghamton University 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIT $28,000
-
Binghamton University $19,535
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIT $289
-
Binghamton University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- % Men
-
RIT 64%
-
Binghamton University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIT 36%
-
Binghamton University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIT Medium
-
Binghamton University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIT No
-
Binghamton University No
-
-
- % White
-
RIT 66%
-
Binghamton University 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIT 8%
-
Binghamton University 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIT 5%
-
Binghamton University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIT 7%
-
Binghamton University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIT 0%
-
Binghamton University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIT 0%
-
Binghamton University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIT 3%
-
Binghamton University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RIT 6%
-
Binghamton University 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIT 5%
-
Binghamton University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- % In-State
-
RIT 44%
-
Binghamton University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIT 51%
-
Binghamton University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- RIT
- Binghamton University
- Campus Housing
-
RIT Yes
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RIT No
-
Binghamton University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RIT Yes
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RIT Yes
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RIT Yes
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with Binghamton University in Vestal, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Binghamton University is larger than RIT based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 17,098 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Binghamton University is in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; Binghamton University 18:1.
RIT vs. Binghamton University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIT or Binghamton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Binghamton University than RIT ($18,877 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 14.2% lower than at Binghamton University ($16,142 vs. $18,809).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 460.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Binghamton University (about $48,707 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $10,567.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.7% higher at RIT than at Binghamton University (about $28,827 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $30,447.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Binghamton University (98% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 208.6% larger than aid received by Binghamton University students ($35,077 vs. $11,366).
RIT vs. Binghamton University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIT or Binghamton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Binghamton University and RIT .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Binghamton University (1420) is 40 points higher than at RIT (1380).
- Incoming RIT students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Binghamton University (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; Binghamton University 1340/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; Binghamton University 30/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; Binghamton University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027; Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Binghamton University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at RIT (3.7).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Binghamton University (38.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 15.9% at Binghamton University.
RIT vs. Binghamton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIT and Binghamton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Binghamton University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $400 more per year than Binghamton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $64,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have a $8,465 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($19,535 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($201 vs. $289).
- More Binghamton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.