RIT vs. Franciscan

Deciding between Rochester Institute of Technology and Franciscan University of Steubenville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rochester Institute of Technology
Franciscan University of Steubenville

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RIT Rochester, NY
  • Franciscan Steubenville, OH
  • Setting
  • RIT Large Suburban
  • Franciscan Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • RIT 17,098
  • Franciscan 3,976
  • Type
  • RIT Private 4 Year
  • Franciscan Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RIT #175
  • Franciscan #473
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RIT -
  • Franciscan Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • RIT Non-profit
  • Franciscan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RIT
  • Franciscan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RIT $59,274
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RIT $59,274
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • Room & Board
  • RIT $16,142
  • Franciscan $10,000
  • Average Net Price
  • RIT $39,534
  • Franciscan $23,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RIT $35,077
  • Franciscan $21,522
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RIT 98%
  • Franciscan 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RIT 27,911
  • Franciscan 2,968
  • Admitted
  • RIT 18,682
  • Franciscan 1,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RIT 66.9%
  • Franciscan 58.4%
  • Enrolled
  • RIT 16.3%
  • Franciscan 41.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RIT 1380
  • Franciscan 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • RIT 31
  • Franciscan 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • RIT 3.7
  • Franciscan 3.78
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RIT A-
  • Franciscan A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • RIT Very High
  • Franciscan Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • RIT Low
  • Franciscan Low
  • ACT Range
  • RIT 29/33
  • Franciscan 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • RIT 1300/1460
  • Franciscan 1110/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RIT Test optional
  • Franciscan Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • RIT Jan 15, 2027
  • Franciscan
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RIT 13:1
  • Franciscan 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • Franciscan
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RIT 64%
  • Franciscan 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RIT $64,900
  • Franciscan $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RIT 75%
  • Franciscan 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RIT $28,000
  • Franciscan $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RIT $289
  • Franciscan $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RIT 64%
  • Franciscan 47%
  • % Women
  • RIT 36%
  • Franciscan 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RIT Medium
  • Franciscan Very Low
  • HBCU
  • RIT No
  • Franciscan No
  • % White
  • RIT 66%
  • Franciscan 83%
  • % Asian
  • RIT 8%
  • Franciscan 2%
  • % Black
  • RIT 5%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • RIT 7%
  • Franciscan 10%
  • % Native American
  • RIT 0%
  • Franciscan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RIT 0%
  • Franciscan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RIT 3%
  • Franciscan 2%
  • % International
  • RIT 6%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RIT 5%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RIT 44%
  • Franciscan 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RIT 51%
  • Franciscan 80%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RIT Yes
  • Franciscan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RIT No
  • Franciscan No
  • Meal Plan
  • RIT Yes
  • Franciscan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RIT Yes
  • Franciscan No
  • Daycare Facility
  • RIT Yes
  • Franciscan No

Comparable Facts

Compare Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY with Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Franciscan based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 3,976 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rochester Institute of Technology is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Franciscan University of Steubenville is in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting).
  • Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1; Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1.

RIT vs. Franciscan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RIT or Franciscan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan University of Steubenville than RIT ($23,086 vs. $39,534).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 38% lower than at Rochester Institute of Technology ($10,000 vs. $16,142).
  • Rochester Institute of Technology is 73.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan (about $25,174 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $34,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.8% higher at RIT than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (about $25,174 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $34,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at Rochester Institute of Technology (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 63% larger than aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students ($35,077 vs. $21,522).

RIT vs. Franciscan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RIT or Franciscan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franciscan and RIT .

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 150 points higher than at Franciscan (1230).
  • Incoming RIT students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Franciscan).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460; Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33; Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIT - Test optional; Franciscan - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Franciscan students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at RIT (3.7).
  • RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Franciscan (58.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at RIT vs. 41.7% at Franciscan.

RIT vs. Franciscan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RIT and Franciscan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
  • Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $25,100 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($22,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Franciscan graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($227 vs. $289).
  • More Franciscan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.