Rivier University vs. Centenary University
Deciding between Rivier University and Centenary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rivier University
Centenary University
-
Overview
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- Location
-
Rivier University Nashua, NH
-
Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Rivier University Small City
-
Centenary University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rivier University 2,777
-
Centenary University 1,398
-
-
- Type
-
Rivier University Private 4 Year
-
Centenary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rivier University #823
-
Centenary University #603
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rivier University Roman Catholic
-
Centenary University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Rivier University Non-profit
-
Centenary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rivier University rivier.edu
-
Centenary University centenaryuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rivier University
-
Centenary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rivier University $15,636
-
Centenary University $12,552
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rivier University $28,584
-
Centenary University $22,640
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rivier University $24,927
-
Centenary University $29,617
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rivier University 98%
-
Centenary University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- Applied
-
Rivier University 1,769
-
Centenary University 1,749
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rivier University 1,461
-
Centenary University 1,453
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rivier University 82.6%
-
Centenary University 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rivier University 15.3%
-
Centenary University 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rivier University 1120
-
Centenary University 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rivier University
-
Centenary University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rivier University -
-
Centenary University 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rivier University -
-
Centenary University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rivier University Very Easy
-
Centenary University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rivier University
-
Centenary University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rivier University
-
Centenary University 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rivier University 1055/1175
-
Centenary University 990/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rivier University Test optional
-
Centenary University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rivier University Oct 16, 2026
-
Centenary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rivier University 14:1
-
Centenary University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rivier University
- Health Professions (55%)
- Education (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Centenary University
- Business (35%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rivier University 32%
-
Centenary University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rivier University $46,400
-
Centenary University $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rivier University 70%
-
Centenary University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rivier University $25,455
-
Centenary University $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rivier University $263
-
Centenary University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- % Men
-
Rivier University 38%
-
Centenary University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rivier University 62%
-
Centenary University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rivier University Very Low
-
Centenary University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rivier University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rivier University 79%
-
Centenary University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rivier University 3%
-
Centenary University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rivier University 3%
-
Centenary University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rivier University 4%
-
Centenary University 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rivier University 0%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rivier University 0%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rivier University 3%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rivier University 0%
-
Centenary University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rivier University 8%
-
Centenary University 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- % In-State
-
Rivier University 47%
-
Centenary University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rivier University 51%
-
Centenary University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rivier University
- Centenary University
- Campus Housing
-
Rivier University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rivier University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rivier University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rivier University No
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rivier University Yes
-
Centenary University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rivier University in Nashua, NH with Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rivier University is larger than Centenary University based on total student enrollment (2,777 students vs. 1,398 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rivier University is located in Nashua, NH (Small City setting); Centenary University is in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Rivier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rivier University 14:1; Centenary University 12:1.
Rivier University vs. Centenary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rivier University or Centenary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Centenary University than Rivier University ($22,640 vs. $28,584).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Centenary University are 19.7% lower than at Rivier University ($12,552 vs. $15,636).
- Rivier University is 4.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Centenary University (about $1,756 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $37,732.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.7% higher at Rivier University than at Centenary University (about $1,756 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $37,732.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centenary University than at Rivier University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 18.8% larger than aid received by Rivier University students ($29,617 vs. $24,927).
Rivier University vs. Centenary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rivier University or Centenary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centenary University and Rivier University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rivier University (1120) is 40 points higher than at Centenary University (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rivier University 1055/1175; Centenary University 990/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCentenary University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rivier University - Test optional; Centenary University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rivier University Oct 16, 2026.
- Centenary University has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Rivier University (82.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Rivier University vs. 14.7% at Centenary University.
Rivier University vs. Centenary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rivier University and Centenary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centenary University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Rivier University's (32%).
- Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Rivier University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rivier University graduates have a $45 lower median loan debt than Centenary University graduates ($25,455 vs. $25,500).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Centenary University and Rivier University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($263 vs. $263).
- More Rivier University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centenary University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.