RIC vs. Lamar University
Deciding between Rhode Island College and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rhode Island College
Lamar University
-
Overview
- RIC
- Lamar University
- Location
-
RIC Providence, RI
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
RIC Large Suburban
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RIC 6,155
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
-
- Type
-
RIC Public 4 Year
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RIC #843
-
Lamar University #936
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RIC -
-
Lamar University -
-
-
- Status
-
RIC Non-profit
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RIC
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Cost
- RIC
- Lamar University
- Tuition (In State)
-
RIC $11,300
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RIC $27,299
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RIC $13,414
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RIC $10,346
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RIC $6,706
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RIC 95%
-
Lamar University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RIC
- Lamar University
- Applied
-
RIC 5,415
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
-
- Admitted
-
RIC 4,972
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RIC 91.8%
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RIC 23.1%
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RIC 1000
-
Lamar University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RIC
-
Lamar University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RIC 3.08
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RIC B
-
Lamar University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RIC Extremely Easy
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RIC
-
Lamar University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RIC
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RIC 870/1120
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RIC Test optional
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RIC Mar 15, 2027
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Academics
- RIC
- Lamar University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RIC 15:1
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RIC
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RIC
- Lamar University
- Graduation Rate
-
RIC 44%
-
Lamar University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RIC $42,000
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RIC 59%
-
Lamar University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RIC $21,200
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RIC $219
-
Lamar University $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- RIC
- Lamar University
- % Men
-
RIC 30%
-
Lamar University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
RIC 70%
-
Lamar University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RIC Medium
-
Lamar University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RIC No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- % White
-
RIC 62%
-
Lamar University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RIC 3%
-
Lamar University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
RIC 8%
-
Lamar University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RIC 16%
-
Lamar University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RIC 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RIC 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RIC 2%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
RIC 0%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RIC 8%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- RIC
- Lamar University
- % In-State
-
RIC 87%
-
Lamar University 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RIC 13%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- RIC
- Lamar University
- Campus Housing
-
RIC Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RIC No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RIC Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RIC Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RIC Yes
-
Lamar University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rhode Island College in Providence, RI with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than RIC based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 6,155 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rhode Island College is located in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rhode Island College 15:1; Lamar University 20:1.
RIC vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RIC or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than RIC ($9,814 vs. $10,346).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 22% lower than at Rhode Island College ($10,464 vs. $13,414).
- Rhode Island College is 26.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar University (about $2,395 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $8,905.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.6% higher at RIC than at Lamar University (about $8,554 more per year; $27,299.00 vs. $18,745.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rhode Island College than at Lamar University (95% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 82.9% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($12,263 vs. $6,706).
RIC vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RIC or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and RIC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 40 points higher than at RIC (1000).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rhode Island College 870/1120; Lamar University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLamar University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RIC - Test optional; Lamar University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIC Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at RIC (3.08).
- RIC has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Lamar University (86.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at RIC vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.
RIC vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RIC and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rhode Island College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
- Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than RIC graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rhode Island College graduates have a $800 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($21,200 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, RIC graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($219 vs. $227).
- More RIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.