Regis vs. Trevecca Nazarene University

Deciding between Regis University and Trevecca Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Regis University
Trevecca Nazarene University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Regis Denver, CO
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • Regis Large City
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Regis 4,605
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 3,195
  • Type
  • Regis Private 4 Year
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Regis #294
  • Trevecca Nazarene University #563
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Regis Roman Catholic
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Regis Non-profit
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Regis
  • Trevecca Nazarene University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Regis $46,340
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Regis $46,340
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
  • Room & Board
  • Regis $15,762
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Regis $21,618
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $18,035
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Regis $34,122
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $23,911
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Regis 98%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Regis 5,722
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 2,448
  • Admitted
  • Regis 4,947
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1,700
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Regis 86.5%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 69.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Regis 11.8%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Regis 1120
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Regis 23
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Regis 3.68
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Regis A-
  • Trevecca Nazarene University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Regis Moderate
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Regis
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Regis 20/27
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Regis 1020/1220
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Regis Test optional
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Regis Aug 1, 2027
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Regis 11:1
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Regis
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Trevecca Nazarene University
    • Business (43%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Regis 62%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Regis $57,900
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Regis 58%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Regis $22,916
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Regis $236
  • Trevecca Nazarene University $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Regis 33%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 34%
  • % Women
  • Regis 67%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Regis Medium
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Regis No
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • % White
  • Regis 59%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Regis 5%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
  • % Black
  • Regis 5%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Regis 19%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Regis 1%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Regis 0%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Regis 4%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 3%
  • % International
  • Regis 1%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Regis 7%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Regis 76%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Regis 20%
  • Trevecca Nazarene University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Regis Yes
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Regis No
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Regis Yes
  • Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Regis Yes
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Regis No
  • Trevecca Nazarene University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Regis University in Denver, CO with Trevecca Nazarene University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Regis University is larger than Trevecca Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (4,605 students vs. 3,195 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Regis University is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); Trevecca Nazarene University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • Regis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Trevecca Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis University 11:1; Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1.

Regis vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Regis or Trevecca Nazarene University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trevecca Nazarene University than Regis ($18,035 vs. $21,618).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trevecca Nazarene University are 30.2% lower than at Regis University ($11,000 vs. $15,762).
  • Regis University is 48.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trevecca Nazarene University (about $15,040 more per year; $46,340.00 vs. $31,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.1% higher at Regis than at Trevecca Nazarene University (about $15,040 more per year; $46,340.00 vs. $31,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Trevecca Nazarene University than at Regis University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Regis University students is 42.7% larger than aid received by Trevecca Nazarene University students ($34,122 vs. $23,911).

Regis vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Regis or Trevecca Nazarene University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Trevecca Nazarene University and Regis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Regis University (1120) is 10 points higher than at Trevecca Nazarene University (1110).
  • Incoming Regis students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Trevecca Nazarene University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Regis University 1020/1220; Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Regis University 20/27; Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis - Test optional; Trevecca Nazarene University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Regis Aug 1, 2027; Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Regis students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Trevecca Nazarene University (3.43).
  • Regis has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Trevecca Nazarene University (69.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at Regis vs. 26.8% at Trevecca Nazarene University.

Regis vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Regis and Trevecca Nazarene University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Regis University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Trevecca Nazarene University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Regis University earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than Trevecca Nazarene University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have a $4,166 lower median loan debt than Regis graduates ($18,750 vs. $22,916).
  • Among borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis graduates ($193 vs. $236).
  • More Trevecca Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.