Regis College vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Regis College and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Regis College
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Regis College 2,517
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Regis College $17,080
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Regis College $28,575
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Regis College $37,193
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Regis College 100%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
Regis College 3,432
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
Regis College 2,395
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Regis College 3.38
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Regis College B+
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Regis College Low
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Regis College Test-free
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Regis College
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Regis College 9:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Regis College 63%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Regis College $50,000
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Regis College 64%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Regis College $27,000
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Regis College $279
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
Regis College 16%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Regis College 84%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Regis College High
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Regis College No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Regis College 50%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Regis College 4%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Regis College 19%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Regis College 11%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Regis College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Regis College 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Regis College 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Regis College 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Regis College 12%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
Regis College 76%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Regis College 23%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Regis College
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
Regis College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Regis College No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Regis College Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Regis College No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Regis College No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
Regis College vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Regis College or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Regis College ($12,709 vs. $28,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 55.2% lower than at Regis College ($7,650 vs. $17,080).
- Regis College is 268.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $36,182 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 268.1% higher at Regis College than at Paul Quinn College (about $36,182 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Paul Quinn College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 241.9% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($37,193 vs. $10,878).
Regis College vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Regis College or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Regis College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis College - Test-free; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Regis College students have a 0.78 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- Regis College has a higher acceptance rate (69.8%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.5% at Regis College vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.
Regis College vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Regis College and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $20,700 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Regis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.