Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Tennessee Tech
Deciding between Ramapo College of New Jersey and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ramapo College of New Jersey
Tennessee Technological University
-
Overview
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- Location
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
-
Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
-
Tennessee Tech Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
-
Tennessee Tech 10,511
-
-
- Type
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
-
Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
-
Tennessee Tech #500
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey -
-
Tennessee Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
-
Tennessee Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey ramapo.edu
-
Tennessee Tech tntech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
-
Tennessee Tech $11,376
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
-
Tennessee Tech $15,576
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
-
Tennessee Tech $13,302
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
-
Tennessee Tech $15,336
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
-
Tennessee Tech $10,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
-
Tennessee Tech 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- Applied
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
-
Tennessee Tech 11,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
-
Tennessee Tech 8,784
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
-
Tennessee Tech 76.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
-
Tennessee Tech 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
-
Tennessee Tech 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
-
Tennessee Tech 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
-
Tennessee Tech 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
-
Tennessee Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
-
Tennessee Tech Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
-
Tennessee Tech 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
-
Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
-
Tennessee Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
-
Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
-
Tennessee Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Tennessee Tech
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
-
Tennessee Tech 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
-
Tennessee Tech $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
-
Tennessee Tech 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
-
Tennessee Tech $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
-
Tennessee Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- % Men
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
-
Tennessee Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
-
Tennessee Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
-
Tennessee Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
-
Tennessee Tech 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
-
Tennessee Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
-
Tennessee Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
-
Tennessee Tech 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- % In-State
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
-
Tennessee Tech 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
-
Tennessee Tech 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tennessee Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tennessee Technological University is larger than Ramapo College of New Jersey based on total student enrollment (10,511 students vs. 5,981 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ramapo College of New Jersey is located in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.
Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Technological University than Ramapo College of New Jersey ($15,336 vs. $17,566).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Technological University are 22.2% lower than at Ramapo College of New Jersey ($13,302 vs. $17,102).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey is 47.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $5,401 more per year; $16,777.00 vs. $11,376.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 77.9% higher at Ramapo College of New Jersey than at Tennessee Technological University (about $12,132 more per year; $27,708.00 vs. $15,576.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tennessee Technological University than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (95% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students is 20.3% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($12,580 vs. $10,458).
Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and Ramapo College of New Jersey.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220) is 40 points higher than at Tennessee Tech (1180).
- Incoming Ramapo College of New Jersey students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Tennessee Tech).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee Tech students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Ramapo College of New Jersey (3.47).
- Tennessee Tech has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than Ramapo College of New Jersey (70.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.
Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ramapo College of New Jersey and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Tennessee Technological University's (50%).
- Graduates from Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Tennessee Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,400 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $6,846 lower median loan debt than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($16,000 vs. $22,846).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($165 vs. $236).
- More Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee Tech students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.