Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Hofstra
Deciding between Ramapo College of New Jersey and Hofstra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ramapo College of New Jersey
Hofstra University
-
Overview
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- Location
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
-
Hofstra Hempstead, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
-
Hofstra Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
-
Hofstra 10,685
-
-
- Type
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
-
Hofstra Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
-
Hofstra #194
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey -
-
Hofstra -
-
-
- Status
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
-
Hofstra Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey ramapo.edu
-
Hofstra hofstra.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
Hofstra
-
-
-
Cost
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
-
Hofstra $57,660
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
-
Hofstra $57,660
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
-
Hofstra $18,082
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
-
Hofstra $35,792
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
-
Hofstra $35,061
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
-
Hofstra 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- Applied
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
-
Hofstra 25,021
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
-
Hofstra 17,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
-
Hofstra 68.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
-
Hofstra 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
-
Hofstra 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
-
Hofstra 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
-
Hofstra 3.74
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
-
Hofstra A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
-
Hofstra Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
-
Hofstra Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
-
Hofstra 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
-
Hofstra 1230/1400
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
-
Hofstra Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
-
Hofstra
-
-
-
Academics
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
-
Hofstra 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Hofstra
- Business (30%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- Graduation Rate
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
-
Hofstra 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
-
Hofstra $59,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
-
Hofstra 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
-
Hofstra $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
-
Hofstra $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- % Men
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
-
Hofstra 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
-
Hofstra 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
-
Hofstra High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
Hofstra No
-
-
- % White
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
-
Hofstra 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
-
Hofstra 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
-
Hofstra 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
-
Hofstra 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
-
Hofstra 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
-
Hofstra 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
-
Hofstra 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
-
Hofstra 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
-
Hofstra 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- % In-State
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
-
Hofstra 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
-
Hofstra 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Hofstra
- Campus Housing
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
Hofstra Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
Hofstra No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
Hofstra Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
Hofstra Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
Hofstra Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ with Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hofstra University is larger than Ramapo College of New Jersey based on total student enrollment (10,685 students vs. 5,981 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ramapo College of New Jersey is located in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Hofstra University is in Hempstead, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hofstra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1; Hofstra University 13:1.
Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Hofstra Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Hofstra? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ramapo College of New Jersey than Hofstra ($17,566 vs. $35,792).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ramapo College of New Jersey are 5.4% lower than at Hofstra University ($17,102 vs. $18,082).
- Hofstra University is 243.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $40,883 more per year; $57,660.00 vs. $16,777.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 108.1% higher at Hofstra than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $29,952 more per year; $57,660.00 vs. $27,708.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hofstra University than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (99% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hofstra University students is 178.7% larger than aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students ($35,061 vs. $12,580).
Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Hofstra Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Hofstra? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hofstra and Ramapo College of New Jersey.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hofstra University (1320) is 100 points higher than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220).
- Incoming Hofstra students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at Ramapo College of New Jersey).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300; Hofstra University 1230/1400.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30; Hofstra University 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional; Hofstra - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hofstra students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Ramapo College of New Jersey (3.47).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey has a higher acceptance rate (70.6%) than Hofstra (68.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. 10.3% at Hofstra.
Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Hofstra Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ramapo College of New Jersey and Hofstra? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Hofstra University's (58%).
- Graduates from Hofstra University earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have a $654 lower median loan debt than Hofstra graduates ($22,846 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hofstra graduates ($236 vs. $242).
- More Hofstra graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ramapo College of New Jersey students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.