Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Warren Wilson

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Warren Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Warren Wilson 791
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Warren Wilson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Warren Wilson $13,050
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Warren Wilson $26,084
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • Warren Wilson $30,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Warren Wilson 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Warren Wilson 1,361
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Warren Wilson 971
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Warren Wilson 71.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Warren Wilson 17.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Warren Wilson 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Warren Wilson A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Warren Wilson Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Warren Wilson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Warren Wilson 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Warren Wilson
    • Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
    • English and Literature (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Warren Wilson 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Warren Wilson $30,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Warren Wilson 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Warren Wilson $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Warren Wilson $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Warren Wilson 33%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Warren Wilson No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Warren Wilson 76%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 9%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 3%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Warren Wilson 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Warren Wilson 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details
  • Warren Wilson Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Warren Wilson College is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (791 students vs. 611 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Warren Wilson College is in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Warren Wilson College 12:1.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Warren Wilson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Warren Wilson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Warren Wilson ($8,125 vs. $26,084).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 51% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($6,400 vs. $13,050).
  • Warren Wilson College is 315% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $31,500 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 315% higher at Warren Wilson than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $31,500 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 166.8% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($30,887 vs. $11,575).

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Warren Wilson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Warren Wilson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warren Wilson and Rabbinical Seminary of America.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWarren Wilson College 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Warren Wilson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Warren Wilson (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 17.9% at Warren Wilson.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Warren Wilson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Warren Wilson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Warren Wilson College's (45%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.