Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Allen University
Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Allen University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical Seminary of America
Allen University
-
Overview
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- Location
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
Allen University Columbia, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
Allen University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
Allen University 610
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
Allen University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
Allen University African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
Allen University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
Allen University allenuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Allen University $14,304
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Allen University $14,304
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
Allen University $8,584
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
Allen University $11,182
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
Allen University $12,927
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
Allen University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- Applied
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
Allen University 3,529
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
Allen University 2,560
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
Allen University 72.5% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
Allen University 6.1% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Allen University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Allen University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
Allen University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
Allen University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Allen University Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
Allen University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Allen University
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (11%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
Allen University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Allen University $24,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Allen University 13%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Allen University $37,119
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Allen University $383
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- % Men
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Allen University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Allen University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 98%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Allen University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Allen University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Allen University 54%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Allen University
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Allen University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Allen University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Allen University in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rabbinical Seminary of America is larger than Allen University based on total student enrollment (611 students vs. 610 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Allen University is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allen University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Allen University 12:1.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Allen University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Allen University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Allen University ($8,125 vs. $11,182).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 25.4% lower than at Allen University ($6,400 vs. $8,584).
- Allen University is 43% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $4,304 more per year; $14,304.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43% higher at Allen University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $4,304 more per year; $14,304.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allen University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (97% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Allen University students is 11.7% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($12,927 vs. $11,575).
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Allen University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Allen University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allen University and Rabbinical Seminary of America.
- Allen University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Allen University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Allen University Jul 1, 2027.
- Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Allen University (72.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 6.1% at Allen University.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Allen University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Allen University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.