Quinnipiac vs. West Point
Deciding between Quinnipiac University and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Quinnipiac University
United States Military Academy
-
Overview
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- Location
-
Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
-
West Point West Point, New York
-
-
- Setting
-
Quinnipiac Large Suburban
-
West Point Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Quinnipiac 9,424
-
West Point 4,473
-
-
- Type
-
Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
-
West Point Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Quinnipiac #179
-
West Point
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Quinnipiac -
-
West Point -
-
-
- Status
-
Quinnipiac Non-profit
-
West Point Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Quinnipiac qu.edu
-
West Point westpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Quinnipiac
-
West Point
-
-
-
Cost
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- Tuition (In State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Quinnipiac $17,260
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Quinnipiac $40,632
-
West Point -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac $31,568
-
West Point $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac 100%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- Applied
-
Quinnipiac 23,949
-
West Point 12,320
-
-
- Admitted
-
Quinnipiac 17,280
-
West Point 1,534
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Quinnipiac 72.2%
-
West Point 12.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Quinnipiac 11.1%
-
West Point 77.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Quinnipiac 1240
-
West Point 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Quinnipiac 27
-
West Point 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Quinnipiac 3.39
-
West Point 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Quinnipiac B+
-
West Point A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Quinnipiac Difficult
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Quinnipiac 25/30
-
West Point 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Quinnipiac 1150/1320
-
West Point 1200/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Quinnipiac Test optional
-
West Point Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
-
West Point Jan 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Quinnipiac 12:1
-
West Point 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Quinnipiac
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (25%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
West Point
- Engineering (21%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- Graduation Rate
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
West Point 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Quinnipiac $65,500
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Quinnipiac 82%
-
West Point -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Quinnipiac $26,000
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Quinnipiac $268
-
West Point N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- % Men
-
Quinnipiac 38%
-
West Point 78%
-
-
- % Women
-
Quinnipiac 62%
-
West Point 22%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
West Point -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Quinnipiac No
-
West Point No
-
-
- % White
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Quinnipiac 5%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Quinnipiac 9%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- % In-State
-
Quinnipiac 32%
-
West Point 7%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Quinnipiac 66%
-
West Point 92%
-
-
-
Campus
- Quinnipiac
- West Point
- Campus Housing
-
Quinnipiac Yes
-
West Point Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Quinnipiac No
-
West Point Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Quinnipiac Yes
-
West Point Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Quinnipiac No
-
West Point No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Quinnipiac No
-
West Point No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Quinnipiac University is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (9,424 students vs. 4,473 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
- Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.
Quinnipiac vs. West Point Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Quinnipiac University and West Point ($55,480.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Quinnipiac and United States Military Academy ($55,480.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University than at United States Military Academy (100% vs. 0%).
Quinnipiac vs. West Point Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and Quinnipiac.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Military Academy (1320) is 80 points higher than at Quinnipiac (1240).
- Incoming West Point students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Quinnipiac).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 25/30; United States Military Academy 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; West Point - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027; West Point Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Quinnipiac (3.39).
- Quinnipiac has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than West Point (12.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 77.9% at West Point.
Quinnipiac vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Quinnipiac University's (77%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.