Pratt Institute vs. Chatham
Deciding between Pratt Institute Main and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pratt Institute Main
Chatham University
-
Overview
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- Location
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
Chatham Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
Chatham 2,309
-
-
- Type
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
Chatham #265
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pratt Institute -
-
Chatham -
-
-
- Status
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pratt Institute pratt.edu
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pratt Institute
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Cost
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
Chatham $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
Chatham $31,280
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
Chatham $30,095
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
Chatham 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- Applied
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
Chatham 3,446
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
Chatham 2,135
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
Chatham 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
Chatham 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
Chatham 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pratt Institute A
-
Chatham A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
Chatham Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
Chatham 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
Chatham Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Academics
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
Chatham 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- Graduation Rate
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
Chatham 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
Chatham $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
Chatham $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
Chatham $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- % Men
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
Chatham 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
Chatham 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Chatham No
-
-
- % White
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
Chatham 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
Chatham 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
Chatham 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
Chatham 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
Chatham 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- % In-State
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
Chatham 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pratt Institute
- Chatham
- Campus Housing
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
Chatham Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Chatham No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
Chatham Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Chatham No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Chatham No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pratt Institute Main is larger than Chatham based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 2,309 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pratt Institute Main is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pratt Institute Main 9:1; Chatham University 10:1.
Pratt Institute vs. Chatham Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pratt Institute or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chatham University than Pratt Institute ($31,280 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 21.6% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($13,600 vs. $17,336).
- Pratt Institute Main is 38.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chatham (about $17,219 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $44,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.6% higher at Pratt Institute than at Chatham University (about $17,219 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $44,626.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($30,095 vs. $26,021).
Pratt Institute vs. Chatham Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pratt Institute or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and Pratt Institute.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 90 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
- Incoming Pratt Institute students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Chatham).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390; Chatham University 1070/1295.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 26/31; Chatham University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pratt Institute - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have the same average high school GPA (3.86) as students at Chatham (3.86).
- Pratt Institute has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Pratt Institute vs. 12.7% at Chatham.
Pratt Institute vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pratt Institute and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pratt Institute Main's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Chatham University's (60%).
- Graduates from Pratt Institute Main earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $5,750 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($211 vs. $271).
- More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.