Pomona vs. Bryn Mawr

Deciding between Pomona College and Bryn Mawr College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pomona College
Bryn Mawr College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pomona Claremont, CA
  • Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
  • Setting
  • Pomona Large Suburban
  • Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pomona 1,700
  • Bryn Mawr 1,679
  • Type
  • Pomona Private 4 Year
  • Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pomona #20
  • Bryn Mawr #83
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pomona -
  • Bryn Mawr -
  • Status
  • Pomona Non-profit
  • Bryn Mawr Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pomona
  • Bryn Mawr
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pomona $65,420
  • Bryn Mawr $65,920
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pomona $65,420
  • Bryn Mawr $65,920
  • Room & Board
  • Pomona $21,394
  • Bryn Mawr $19,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Pomona $19,938
  • Bryn Mawr $33,221
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pomona $65,362
  • Bryn Mawr $50,029
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pomona 59%
  • Bryn Mawr 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pomona 12,249
  • Bryn Mawr 4,094
  • Admitted
  • Pomona 868
  • Bryn Mawr 1,205
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pomona 7.1%
  • Bryn Mawr 29.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Pomona 50.2%
  • Bryn Mawr 31.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pomona 1530
  • Bryn Mawr 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pomona 34
  • Bryn Mawr 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pomona 3.89
  • Bryn Mawr 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pomona A
  • Bryn Mawr A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pomona Elite
  • Bryn Mawr Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pomona Extreme
  • Bryn Mawr High
  • ACT Range
  • Pomona 33/35
  • Bryn Mawr 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Pomona 1490/1560
  • Bryn Mawr 1280/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pomona Test optional
  • Bryn Mawr Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pomona Jan 8, 2027
  • Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pomona 7:1
  • Bryn Mawr 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pomona
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Bryn Mawr
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • Foreign Languages (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pomona 95%
  • Bryn Mawr 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pomona $70,500
  • Bryn Mawr $61,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pomona -
  • Bryn Mawr 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pomona $11,000
  • Bryn Mawr $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pomona $113
  • Bryn Mawr $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pomona 45%
  • Bryn Mawr 4%
  • % Women
  • Pomona 55%
  • Bryn Mawr 96%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pomona Very High
  • Bryn Mawr Very High
  • HBCU
  • Pomona No
  • Bryn Mawr No
  • % White
  • Pomona 40%
  • Bryn Mawr 36%
  • % Asian
  • Pomona 14%
  • Bryn Mawr 12%
  • % Black
  • Pomona 7%
  • Bryn Mawr 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pomona 15%
  • Bryn Mawr 9%
  • % Native American
  • Pomona 0%
  • Bryn Mawr 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pomona 0%
  • Bryn Mawr 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pomona 8%
  • Bryn Mawr 5%
  • % International
  • Pomona 10%
  • Bryn Mawr 23%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pomona 6%
  • Bryn Mawr 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pomona 25%
  • Bryn Mawr 10%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pomona 50%
  • Bryn Mawr 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pomona Yes
  • Bryn Mawr Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pomona No
  • Bryn Mawr Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Pomona Yes
  • Bryn Mawr Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pomona No
  • Bryn Mawr No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pomona No
  • Bryn Mawr No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pomona College in Claremont, CA with Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pomona College is larger than Bryn Mawr based on total student enrollment (1,700 students vs. 1,679 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pomona College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Bryn Mawr College is in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pomona College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pomona College 7:1; Bryn Mawr College 8:1.

Pomona vs. Bryn Mawr Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pomona or Bryn Mawr? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pomona College than Bryn Mawr ($19,938 vs. $33,221).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Mawr College are 9.3% lower than at Pomona College ($19,400 vs. $21,394).
  • Bryn Mawr College is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pomona (about $500 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $65,420.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at Bryn Mawr than at Pomona College (about $500 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $65,420.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Mawr College than at Pomona College (72% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pomona College students is 30.6% larger than aid received by Bryn Mawr College students ($65,362 vs. $50,029).

Pomona vs. Bryn Mawr Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pomona or Bryn Mawr? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Mawr and Pomona.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pomona College (1530) is 130 points higher than at Bryn Mawr (1400).
  • Incoming Pomona students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Bryn Mawr).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pomona College 1490/1560; Bryn Mawr College 1280/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pomona College 33/35; Bryn Mawr College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pomona - Test optional; Bryn Mawr - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pomona Jan 8, 2027; Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pomona students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Bryn Mawr (3.85).
  • Bryn Mawr has a higher acceptance rate (29.4%) than Pomona (7.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 50.2% at Pomona vs. 31.5% at Bryn Mawr.

Pomona vs. Bryn Mawr Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pomona and Bryn Mawr? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pomona College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than Bryn Mawr College's (87%).
  • Graduates from Pomona College earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Bryn Mawr graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,500 vs. $61,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pomona College graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than Bryn Mawr graduates ($11,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pomona graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryn Mawr graduates ($113 vs. $268).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.