Plymouth vs. WVSU

Deciding between Plymouth State University and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Plymouth State University
West Virginia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Plymouth Plymouth, NH
  • WVSU Institute, WV
  • Setting
  • Plymouth Remote Town
  • WVSU Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Plymouth 3,707
  • WVSU 3,246
  • Type
  • Plymouth Public 4 Year
  • WVSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU #1010
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Plymouth -
  • WVSU -
  • Status
  • Plymouth Non-profit
  • WVSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Plymouth $14,626
  • WVSU $9,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Plymouth $25,566
  • WVSU $14,990
  • Room & Board
  • Plymouth $13,158
  • WVSU $13,522
  • Average Net Price
  • Plymouth $20,183
  • WVSU $11,055
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Plymouth $11,039
  • WVSU $8,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Plymouth 100%
  • WVSU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Plymouth 6,878
  • WVSU 6,163
  • Admitted
  • Plymouth 6,021
  • WVSU 5,914
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Plymouth 87.5%
  • WVSU 96%
  • Enrolled
  • Plymouth 13.7%
  • WVSU 5.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Plymouth 3.08
  • WVSU 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Plymouth B
  • WVSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Plymouth Unavailable
  • WVSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU
  • ACT Range
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Plymouth
  • WVSU 760/1040
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Plymouth Test-free
  • WVSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Plymouth Apr 1, 2027
  • WVSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Plymouth 15:1
  • WVSU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Plymouth
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • WVSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Plymouth 59%
  • WVSU 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Plymouth $42,200
  • WVSU $32,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Plymouth 73%
  • WVSU 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Plymouth $27,000
  • WVSU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Plymouth $279
  • WVSU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Plymouth 48%
  • WVSU 42%
  • % Women
  • Plymouth 52%
  • WVSU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Plymouth Very Low
  • WVSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Plymouth No
  • WVSU Yes
  • % White
  • Plymouth 81%
  • WVSU 65%
  • % Asian
  • Plymouth 2%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Black
  • Plymouth 2%
  • WVSU 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Plymouth 2%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Native American
  • Plymouth 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Plymouth 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Plymouth 2%
  • WVSU 10%
  • % International
  • Plymouth 2%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Plymouth 10%
  • WVSU 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Plymouth 50%
  • WVSU 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Plymouth 49%
  • WVSU 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Plymouth Yes
  • WVSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Plymouth No
  • WVSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Plymouth Yes
  • WVSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Plymouth No
  • WVSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Plymouth Yes
  • WVSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Plymouth State University in Plymouth, NH with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Plymouth State University is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (3,707 students vs. 3,246 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Plymouth State University is located in Plymouth, NH (Remote Town setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Plymouth State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Plymouth State University 15:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.

Plymouth vs. WVSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Plymouth or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than Plymouth ($11,055 vs. $20,183).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Plymouth State University are 2.7% lower than at West Virginia State University ($13,158 vs. $13,522).
  • Plymouth State University is 52.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVSU (about $5,056 more per year; $14,626.00 vs. $9,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 70.6% higher at Plymouth than at West Virginia State University (about $10,576 more per year; $25,566.00 vs. $14,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Plymouth State University than at West Virginia State University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Plymouth State University students is 22.8% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($11,039 vs. $8,993).

Plymouth vs. WVSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Plymouth or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and Plymouth.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 760/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Plymouth - Test-free; WVSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Plymouth Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WVSU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Plymouth (3.08).
  • WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Plymouth (87.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Plymouth vs. 5.5% at WVSU.

Plymouth vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Plymouth and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Plymouth State University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
  • Graduates from Plymouth State University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia State University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Plymouth graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WVSU graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Plymouth graduates ($240 vs. $279).
  • More Plymouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.