Pitt State vs. Missouri Valley College

Deciding between Pittsburg State University and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pittsburg State University
Missouri Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitt State Pittsburg, KS
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Setting
  • Pitt State Distant Town
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitt State 5,755
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Type
  • Pitt State Public 4 Year
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitt State -
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Pitt State Non-profit
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitt State $8,400
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitt State $19,744
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Room & Board
  • Pitt State $10,234
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitt State $15,111
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitt State $6,504
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitt State 78%
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitt State 3,138
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Admitted
  • Pitt State 2,806
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitt State 89.4%
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Pitt State 31.9%
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitt State 3.4
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitt State B+
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitt State Unavailable
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • SAT Range
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitt State Test optional
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitt State
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitt State 14:1
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitt State
    • Education (20%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitt State 49%
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitt State $43,600
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitt State 61%
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitt State $20,000
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitt State $206
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitt State 47%
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • % Women
  • Pitt State 53%
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitt State Low
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Pitt State No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • % White
  • Pitt State 79%
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • % Asian
  • Pitt State 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • % Black
  • Pitt State 4%
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitt State 5%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Pitt State 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitt State 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitt State 6%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • Pitt State 3%
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitt State 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitt State 63%
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitt State 37%
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitt State Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitt State No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitt State Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitt State No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitt State No
  • Missouri Valley College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pittsburg State University in Pittsburg, KS with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pittsburg State University is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (5,755 students vs. 1,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pittsburg State University is located in Pittsburg, KS (Distant Town setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Pittsburg State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pittsburg State University 14:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.

Pitt State vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitt State or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pittsburg State University than Missouri Valley College ($15,111 vs. $18,923).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pittsburg State University are 9.4% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,234 vs. $11,300).
  • Missouri Valley College is 182.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pitt State (about $15,300 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $8,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Pittsburg State University (about $3,956 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $19,744.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Pittsburg State University (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 192.3% larger than aid received by Pittsburg State University students ($19,012 vs. $6,504).

Pitt State vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitt State or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Pitt State.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitt State - Test optional; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Pitt State students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • Pitt State has a higher acceptance rate (89.4%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.9% at Pitt State vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.

Pitt State vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitt State and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pittsburg State University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Pittsburg State University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pittsburg State University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pitt State graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Pitt State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.