Piedmont University vs. Salem College

Deciding between Piedmont University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Piedmont University
Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Piedmont University Demorest, GA
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Piedmont University Distant Town
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Piedmont University 1,857
  • Salem College 549
  • Type
  • Piedmont University Private 4 Year
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Piedmont University #654
  • Salem College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Piedmont University United Church of Christ
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Piedmont University Non-profit
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Piedmont University
  • Salem College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Piedmont University $31,700
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Piedmont University $31,700
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Room & Board
  • Piedmont University $13,100
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Piedmont University $22,252
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Piedmont University $24,618
  • Salem College $30,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Piedmont University 100%
  • Salem College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Piedmont University 1,770
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Admitted
  • Piedmont University 1,651
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Piedmont University 93.3%
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Piedmont University 14.6%
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Piedmont University 1140
  • Salem College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Piedmont University 21
  • Salem College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Piedmont University 3.54
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Piedmont University A-
  • Salem College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Piedmont University Moderate
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Piedmont University
  • Salem College
  • ACT Range
  • Piedmont University 18/25
  • Salem College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Piedmont University 1038/1245
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Piedmont University Test optional
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027
  • Salem College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Piedmont University 12:1
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Piedmont University
    • Education (40%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Piedmont University 46%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Piedmont University $41,000
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Piedmont University 44%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Piedmont University $23,736
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Piedmont University $245
  • Salem College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Piedmont University 28%
  • Salem College 2%
  • % Women
  • Piedmont University 72%
  • Salem College 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Piedmont University Low
  • Salem College High
  • HBCU
  • Piedmont University No
  • Salem College No
  • % White
  • Piedmont University 71%
  • Salem College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Piedmont University 1%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % Black
  • Piedmont University 9%
  • Salem College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Piedmont University 5%
  • Salem College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Piedmont University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Piedmont University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Piedmont University 2%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % International
  • Piedmont University 1%
  • Salem College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Piedmont University 10%
  • Salem College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Piedmont University 82%
  • Salem College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Piedmont University 17%
  • Salem College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Piedmont University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Piedmont University No
  • Salem College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Piedmont University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Piedmont University No
  • Salem College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Piedmont University No
  • Salem College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Piedmont University in Demorest, GA with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Piedmont University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (1,857 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Piedmont University is located in Demorest, GA (Distant Town setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Piedmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Piedmont University 12:1; Salem College 9:1.

Piedmont University vs. Salem College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Piedmont University or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Piedmont University ($18,668 vs. $22,252).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Piedmont University are 4.4% lower than at Salem College ($13,100 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Piedmont University (about $2,148 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $31,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at Salem College than at Piedmont University (about $2,148 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $31,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Piedmont University as at Salem College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Piedmont University students ($30,001 vs. $24,618).

Piedmont University vs. Salem College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Piedmont University or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Piedmont University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 10 points higher than at Piedmont University (1140).
  • Incoming Piedmont University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 1038/1245; Salem College 1066/1243.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 18/25; Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Piedmont University - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Piedmont University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Piedmont University has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Piedmont University vs. 7.9% at Salem College.

Piedmont University vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Piedmont University and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Piedmont University's (46%).
  • Graduates from Piedmont University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Piedmont University graduates have a $3,264 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($23,736 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Piedmont University graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($245 vs. $279).
  • More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Piedmont University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.