Penn State York vs. Wheeling University

Deciding between Penn State York and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State York York, PA
  • Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
  • Setting
  • Penn State York Midsize Suburban
  • Wheeling University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State York 677
  • Wheeling University 774
  • Type
  • Penn State York Public 4 Year
  • Wheeling University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State York
  • Wheeling University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State York -
  • Wheeling University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Penn State York Non-profit
  • Wheeling University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State York
  • Wheeling University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State York $15,208
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State York $25,392
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State York $15,274
  • Wheeling University $12,470
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State York $18,887
  • Wheeling University $21,073
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State York $8,756
  • Wheeling University $21,931
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State York 80%
  • Wheeling University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State York 1,933
  • Wheeling University 2,796
  • Admitted
  • Penn State York 1,883
  • Wheeling University 1,766
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State York 97.4%
  • Wheeling University 63.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State York 10.7%
  • Wheeling University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State York 1150
  • Wheeling University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State York 25
  • Wheeling University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State York -
  • Wheeling University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State York -
  • Wheeling University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State York Average
  • Wheeling University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State York
  • Wheeling University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State York 22/28
  • Wheeling University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State York 1050/1245
  • Wheeling University 950/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State York Test optional
  • Wheeling University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State York
  • Wheeling University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State York 14:1
  • Wheeling University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State York
    • Business (32%)
    • Work and Family Studies (24%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Wheeling University
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State York 45%
  • Wheeling University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State York $55,300
  • Wheeling University $48,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State York 69%
  • Wheeling University 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State York $26,818
  • Wheeling University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State York $277
  • Wheeling University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State York 62%
  • Wheeling University 56%
  • % Women
  • Penn State York 38%
  • Wheeling University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State York Medium
  • Wheeling University Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State York No
  • Wheeling University No
  • % White
  • Penn State York 63%
  • Wheeling University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State York 5%
  • Wheeling University 1%
  • % Black
  • Penn State York 6%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State York 6%
  • Wheeling University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State York 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State York 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State York 3%
  • Wheeling University 2%
  • % International
  • Penn State York 15%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State York 2%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State York 85%
  • Wheeling University 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State York 13%
  • Wheeling University 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State York No
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State York No
  • Wheeling University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State York No
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State York Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State York No
  • Wheeling University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State York in York, PA with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wheeling University is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (774 students vs. 677 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State York is located in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
  • Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State York 14:1; Wheeling University 15:1.

Penn State York vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State York or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than Wheeling University ($18,887 vs. $21,073).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 18.4% lower than at Penn State York ($12,470 vs. $15,274).
  • Wheeling University is 96.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State York (about $14,667 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.7% higher at Wheeling University than at Penn State York (about $4,483 more per year; $29,875.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheeling University than at Penn State York (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wheeling University students is 150.5% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($21,931 vs. $8,756).

Penn State York vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State York or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and Penn State York.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State York (1150) is 80 points higher than at Wheeling University (1070).
  • Incoming Penn State York students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 1050/1245; Wheeling University 950/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 22/28; Wheeling University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State York - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
  • Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Penn State York vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.

Penn State York vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State York and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
  • Graduates from Penn State York earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Wheeling University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State York graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State York graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State York students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.