Penn State York vs. Villanova

Deciding between Penn State York and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Villanova University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State York York, PA
  • Villanova Villanova, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State York Midsize Suburban
  • Villanova Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State York 677
  • Villanova 10,041
  • Type
  • Penn State York Public 4 Year
  • Villanova Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State York
  • Villanova #67
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State York -
  • Villanova Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Penn State York Non-profit
  • Villanova Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State York
  • Villanova
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State York $15,208
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State York $25,392
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State York $15,274
  • Villanova $17,694
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State York $18,887
  • Villanova $37,201
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State York $8,756
  • Villanova $47,609
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State York 80%
  • Villanova 48%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State York 1,933
  • Villanova 23,256
  • Admitted
  • Penn State York 1,883
  • Villanova 6,274
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State York 97.4%
  • Villanova 27%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State York 10.7%
  • Villanova 27.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State York 1150
  • Villanova 1450
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State York 25
  • Villanova 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State York -
  • Villanova 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State York -
  • Villanova A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State York Average
  • Villanova Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State York
  • Villanova High
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State York 22/28
  • Villanova 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State York 1050/1245
  • Villanova 1395/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State York Test optional
  • Villanova Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State York
  • Villanova Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State York 14:1
  • Villanova 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State York
    • Business (32%)
    • Work and Family Studies (24%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Villanova
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State York 45%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State York $55,300
  • Villanova $85,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State York 69%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State York $26,818
  • Villanova $26,497
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State York $277
  • Villanova $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State York 62%
  • Villanova 46%
  • % Women
  • Penn State York 38%
  • Villanova 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State York Medium
  • Villanova Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State York No
  • Villanova No
  • % White
  • Penn State York 63%
  • Villanova 74%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State York 5%
  • Villanova 7%
  • % Black
  • Penn State York 6%
  • Villanova 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State York 6%
  • Villanova 8%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State York 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State York 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State York 3%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % International
  • Penn State York 15%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State York 2%
  • Villanova 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State York 85%
  • Villanova 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State York 13%
  • Villanova 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State York No
  • Villanova Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State York No
  • Villanova No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State York No
  • Villanova Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State York Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State York No
  • Villanova No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State York in York, PA with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Villanova University is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (10,041 students vs. 677 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State York is located in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State York 14:1; Villanova University 10:1.

Penn State York vs. Villanova Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State York or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than Villanova ($18,887 vs. $37,201).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State York are 13.7% lower than at Villanova University ($15,274 vs. $17,694).
  • Villanova University is 345.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State York (about $52,568 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 166.9% higher at Villanova than at Penn State York (about $42,384 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State York than at Villanova University (80% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 443.7% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($47,609 vs. $8,756).

Penn State York vs. Villanova Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State York or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and Penn State York.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 300 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
  • Incoming Villanova students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 25 at Penn State York).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 1050/1245; Villanova University 1395/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 22/28; Villanova University 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State York - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
  • Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Villanova (27%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Penn State York vs. 27.7% at Villanova.

Penn State York vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State York and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
  • Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $29,800 more per year than Penn State York graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Villanova University graduates have a $321 lower median loan debt than Penn State York graduates ($26,497 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Villanova graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State York graduates ($273 vs. $277).
  • More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State York students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.