Penn State York vs. University of Valley Forge

Deciding between Penn State York and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State York York, PA
  • University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State York Midsize Suburban
  • University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State York 677
  • University of Valley Forge 589
  • Type
  • Penn State York Public 4 Year
  • University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State York
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State York -
  • University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Penn State York Non-profit
  • University of Valley Forge Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State York
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State York $15,208
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State York $25,392
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State York $15,274
  • University of Valley Forge $11,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State York $18,887
  • University of Valley Forge $27,083
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State York $8,756
  • University of Valley Forge $18,369
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State York 80%
  • University of Valley Forge 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State York 1,933
  • University of Valley Forge 616
  • Admitted
  • Penn State York 1,883
  • University of Valley Forge 377
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State York 97.4%
  • University of Valley Forge 61.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State York 10.7%
  • University of Valley Forge 27.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State York 1150
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State York 25
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State York -
  • University of Valley Forge 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State York -
  • University of Valley Forge B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State York Average
  • University of Valley Forge Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State York
  • University of Valley Forge Low
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State York 22/28
  • University of Valley Forge
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State York 1050/1245
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State York Test optional
  • University of Valley Forge Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State York
  • University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State York 14:1
  • University of Valley Forge 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State York
    • Business (32%)
    • Work and Family Studies (24%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • University of Valley Forge
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State York 45%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State York $55,300
  • University of Valley Forge $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State York 69%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State York $26,818
  • University of Valley Forge $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State York $277
  • University of Valley Forge $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State York 62%
  • University of Valley Forge 49%
  • % Women
  • Penn State York 38%
  • University of Valley Forge 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State York Medium
  • University of Valley Forge High
  • HBCU
  • Penn State York No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • % White
  • Penn State York 63%
  • University of Valley Forge 56%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State York 5%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Black
  • Penn State York 6%
  • University of Valley Forge 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State York 6%
  • University of Valley Forge 17%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State York 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State York 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State York 3%
  • University of Valley Forge 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State York 15%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State York 2%
  • University of Valley Forge 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State York 85%
  • University of Valley Forge 31%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State York 13%
  • University of Valley Forge 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State York No
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State York No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State York No
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State York Yes
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State York No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Learn More
  • Penn State York Details
  • University of Valley Forge Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State York in York, PA with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State York is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (677 students vs. 589 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State York is located in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State York 14:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.

Penn State York vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State York or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than University of Valley Forge ($18,887 vs. $27,083).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 23.1% lower than at Penn State York ($11,750 vs. $15,274).
  • University of Valley Forge is 66% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State York (about $10,032 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Penn State York than at University of Valley Forge (about $152 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $25,240.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at Penn State York (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 109.8% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($18,369 vs. $8,756).

Penn State York vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State York or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Penn State York.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 1050/1245.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State York - Test optional; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
  • Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Penn State York vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.

Penn State York vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State York and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
  • Graduates from Penn State York earn a median of about $21,600 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State York graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State York graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Penn State York graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.