Penn State York vs. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Penn State York and Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia (90.2% admitted vs 97.4%). Typical SAT N/A vs 1150.
- Cheaper after aid: Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia. Average net price is $11,885 vs $18,887 at Penn State York.
- Graduation: Penn State York 45% vs Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 50%.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Penn State York and Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Penn State York My Chances
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 41
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 37
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 90.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 86.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State York 1150
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State York 25
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Penn State York -
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Penn State York -
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Penn State York Average
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Penn State York
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- SAT range
-
Penn State York 1050-1245
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- ACT range
-
Penn State York 22-28
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Penn State York
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $11,512
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $11,512
-
-
- Room & board
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $9,338
-
-
- Average net price
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $11,885
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia $10,795
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Penn State York 80%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 76%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Penn State York 45%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 50%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Penn State York 69%
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Penn State York $277
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Penn State York Penn State York
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
- Location
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State York 677
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 112
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Penn State York
-
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State York in York, PA with Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Penn State York is larger than Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia based on total student enrollment (677 students vs. 112 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State York is located in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State York 14:1; Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia are 38.9% lower than at Penn State York ($9,338 vs. $15,274).
- Out-of-state tuition is 120.6% higher at Penn State York than at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia (about $13,880 more per year; $25,392 vs. $11,512).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State York than at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia (80% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia students is 23.3% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($10,795 vs. $8,756).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Penn State York, test-free at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Penn State York vs. 86.5% at Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.