Penn State Schuylkill vs. CNU
Deciding between Penn State Schuylkill and Christopher Newport University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Schuylkill
Christopher Newport University
-
Overview
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- Location
-
Penn State Schuylkill Schuylkill Haven, PA
-
CNU Newport News, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Schuylkill Distant Town
-
CNU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Schuylkill 624
-
CNU 4,454
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Schuylkill Public 4 Year
-
CNU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
CNU #378
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Schuylkill -
-
CNU -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Schuylkill Non-profit
-
CNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
CNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Schuylkill $15,208
-
CNU $16,828
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Schuylkill $25,392
-
CNU $31,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Schuylkill $14,474
-
CNU $12,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Schuylkill $19,039
-
CNU $23,148
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Schuylkill $11,645
-
CNU $10,494
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Schuylkill 85%
-
CNU 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- Applied
-
Penn State Schuylkill 864
-
CNU 7,341
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Schuylkill 835
-
CNU 6,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Schuylkill 96.6%
-
CNU 86%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Schuylkill 20%
-
CNU 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1130
-
CNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
CNU 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Schuylkill 3.2
-
CNU 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Schuylkill B+
-
CNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Schuylkill Moderate
-
CNU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
CNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
CNU 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230
-
CNU 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Schuylkill Test optional
-
CNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
CNU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Schuylkill 14:1
-
CNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Schuylkill
- Health Professions (27%)
- Psychology (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
CNU
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Schuylkill 47%
-
CNU 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Schuylkill $55,300
-
CNU $47,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Schuylkill 69%
-
CNU 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Schuylkill $26,818
-
CNU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Schuylkill $277
-
CNU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- % Men
-
Penn State Schuylkill 37%
-
CNU 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Schuylkill 63%
-
CNU 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Schuylkill Medium
-
CNU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
CNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Schuylkill 69%
-
CNU 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1%
-
CNU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Schuylkill 18%
-
CNU 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Schuylkill 7%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Schuylkill 0%
-
CNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Schuylkill 0%
-
CNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1%
-
CNU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Schuylkill 2%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- % In-State
-
Penn State Schuylkill 85%
-
CNU 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Schuylkill 14%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Schuylkill
- CNU
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Schuylkill Yes
-
CNU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
CNU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Schuylkill Yes
-
CNU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
CNU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
CNU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Schuylkill in Schuylkill Haven, PA with Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Christopher Newport University is larger than Penn State Schuylkill based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 624 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Schuylkill is located in Schuylkill Haven, PA (Distant Town setting); Christopher Newport University is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Penn State Schuylkill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Schuylkill 14:1; Christopher Newport University 13:1.
Penn State Schuylkill vs. CNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Schuylkill or CNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Schuylkill than CNU ($19,039 vs. $23,148).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 13.9% lower than at Penn State Schuylkill ($12,460 vs. $14,474).
- Christopher Newport University is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Schuylkill (about $1,620 more per year; $16,828.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.8% higher at CNU than at Penn State Schuylkill (about $5,786 more per year; $31,178.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Schuylkill than at Christopher Newport University (85% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Schuylkill students is 11% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($11,645 vs. $10,494).
Penn State Schuylkill vs. CNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Schuylkill or CNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CNU and Penn State Schuylkill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Christopher Newport University (1180) is 50 points higher than at Penn State Schuylkill (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230; Christopher Newport University 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChristopher Newport University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Schuylkill - Test optional; CNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CNU Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CNU students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Penn State Schuylkill (3.2).
- Penn State Schuylkill has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than CNU (86%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20% at Penn State Schuylkill vs. 18% at CNU.
Penn State Schuylkill vs. CNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Schuylkill and CNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Christopher Newport University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Schuylkill's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Schuylkill earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than CNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Christopher Newport University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, CNU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Schuylkill students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.