Penn State Mont Alto vs. Providence
Deciding between Penn State Mont Alto and Providence College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Mont Alto
Providence College
-
Overview
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- Location
-
Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
-
Providence Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
-
Providence Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Mont Alto 582
-
Providence 4,666
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
-
Providence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Providence #125
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
Providence Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Mont Alto Non-profit
-
Providence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Mont Alto psu.edu
-
Providence providence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Providence
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
-
Providence $63,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
-
Providence $63,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
-
Providence $17,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
-
Providence $48,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
-
Providence $31,873
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Mont Alto 84%
-
Providence 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- Applied
-
Penn State Mont Alto 613
-
Providence 12,521
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Mont Alto 602
-
Providence 6,372
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
-
Providence 50.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
-
Providence 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Mont Alto 1140
-
Providence 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Providence 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
Providence 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
Providence B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
-
Providence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Providence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Providence 29/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300
-
Providence 1250/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
-
Providence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Providence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
-
Providence 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Mont Alto
- Health Professions (60%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
Providence
- Business (33%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (6%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Mont Alto 52%
-
Providence 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
-
Providence $68,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Mont Alto 69%
-
Providence 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
-
Providence $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Mont Alto $277
-
Providence $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- % Men
-
Penn State Mont Alto 42%
-
Providence 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Mont Alto 58%
-
Providence 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Mont Alto Low
-
Providence Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Providence No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Mont Alto 80%
-
Providence 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Mont Alto 2%
-
Providence 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Mont Alto 8%
-
Providence 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Mont Alto 5%
-
Providence 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Mont Alto 0%
-
Providence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Mont Alto 0%
-
Providence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Mont Alto 3%
-
Providence 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Mont Alto 0%
-
Providence 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Mont Alto 1%
-
Providence 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- % In-State
-
Penn State Mont Alto 82%
-
Providence 9%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Mont Alto 18%
-
Providence 90%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Providence
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Mont Alto Yes
-
Providence Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Providence No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Mont Alto Yes
-
Providence Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Providence Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Providence No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA with Providence College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Providence College is larger than Penn State Mont Alto based on total student enrollment (4,666 students vs. 582 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Mont Alto is located in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting); Providence College is in Providence, RI (Midsize City setting).
- Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Providence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Mont Alto 10:1; Providence College 11:1.
Penn State Mont Alto vs. Providence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Mont Alto or Providence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Mont Alto than Providence ($19,675 vs. $48,618).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Mont Alto are 18.9% lower than at Providence College ($14,474 vs. $17,840).
- Providence College is 341.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Mont Alto (about $49,142 more per year; $63,550.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 163.3% higher at Providence than at Penn State Mont Alto (about $39,416 more per year; $63,550.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Mont Alto than at Providence College (84% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Providence College students is 215.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students ($31,873 vs. $10,106).
Penn State Mont Alto vs. Providence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Mont Alto or Providence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Providence and Penn State Mont Alto.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Providence College (1320) is 180 points higher than at Penn State Mont Alto (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300; Providence College 1250/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsProvidence College 29/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Mont Alto - Test optional; Providence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Providence Jan 15, 2027.
- Penn State Mont Alto has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Providence (50.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto vs. 19.2% at Providence.
Penn State Mont Alto vs. Providence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Mont Alto and Providence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Providence College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto's (52%).
- Graduates from Providence College earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Penn State Mont Alto graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,000 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Mont Alto graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Providence graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Mont Alto graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Providence graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Providence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Mont Alto students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.