Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn

Deciding between Penn State Hazleton and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
  • Penn Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
  • Penn Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Hazleton 502
  • Penn 29,109
  • Type
  • Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
  • Penn Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Penn #23
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Penn -
  • Status
  • Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
  • Penn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Penn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Hazleton $15,208
  • Penn $68,686
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Hazleton $25,392
  • Penn $68,686
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Hazleton $14,474
  • Penn $19,174
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Hazleton $17,512
  • Penn $23,570
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Hazleton $12,532
  • Penn $65,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Hazleton 91%
  • Penn 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Hazleton 585
  • Penn 65,226
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Hazleton 564
  • Penn 3,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
  • Penn 5.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
  • Penn 68%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Hazleton 1190
  • Penn 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Penn 35
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Penn 3.95
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Penn A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Hazleton Challenging
  • Penn Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Penn Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Penn 34/36
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
  • Penn 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Hazleton Test optional
  • Penn Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Penn Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Hazleton 12:1
  • Penn 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Hazleton
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Penn
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Hazleton 52%
  • Penn 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Hazleton $55,300
  • Penn $123,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Hazleton 69%
  • Penn 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Hazleton $26,818
  • Penn $20,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Hazleton $277
  • Penn $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Hazleton 56%
  • Penn 44%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Hazleton 44%
  • Penn 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Hazleton High
  • Penn Very High
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Penn No
  • % White
  • Penn State Hazleton 60%
  • Penn 45%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • Penn 19%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Hazleton 12%
  • Penn 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Hazleton 19%
  • Penn 10%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • Penn 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State Hazleton 2%
  • Penn 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Hazleton 1%
  • Penn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Hazleton 85%
  • Penn 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Hazleton 14%
  • Penn 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Penn Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Penn Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Penn Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pennsylvania is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Hazleton is located in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Hazleton 12:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.

Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Hazleton or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Penn ($17,512 vs. $23,570).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Hazleton are 24.5% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($14,474 vs. $19,174).
  • University of Pennsylvania is 351.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $53,478 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 170.5% higher at Penn than at Penn State Hazleton (about $43,294 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Hazleton than at University of Pennsylvania (91% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 422.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($65,458 vs. $12,532).

Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Hazleton or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and Penn State Hazleton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 350 points higher than at Penn State Hazleton (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Pennsylvania 34/36.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Hazleton - Test optional; Penn - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027.
  • Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Penn (5.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton vs. 68% at Penn.

Penn State Hazleton vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Hazleton and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton's (52%).
  • Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $68,300 more per year than Penn State Hazleton graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $6,185 lower median loan debt than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($20,633 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($213 vs. $277).
  • More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Hazleton students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.